U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 136a.
Registration of pesticides
(a)
Requirement of registration
(b)
Exemptions
A pesticide which is not registered with the Administrator may be transferred if—
* * *
for that minor use.
(D)
Adequate time for submission of minor use data
(4)
Notice of application
(5)
Approval of registration
The Administrator shall register a pesticide if the Administrator determines that, when considered with any restrictions imposed under subsection (d)—
(A)
its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(B)
its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter;
(C)
it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(D)
when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
The Administrator shall not make any lack of essentiality a criterion for denying registration of any pesticide. Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this paragraph, one should not be registered in preference to the other. In considering an application for the registration of a pesticide, the Administrator may waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which event the Administrator may register the pesticide without determining that the pesticide’s composition is such as to warrant proposed claims of efficacy. If a pesticide is found to be efficacious by any State under section 136v(c) of this title, a presumption is established that the Administrator shall waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy for use of the pesticide in such State.
(6)
Denial of registration
(7)
Registration under special circumstances
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (5)—
(A)
* * *