U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 136a.
Registration of pesticides
(a)
Requirement of registration
(b)
Exemptions
A pesticide which is not registered with the Administrator may be transferred if—
* * *
for that minor use.
(D)
Adequate time for submission of minor use data
(4)
Notice of application
(5)
Approval of registration
The Administrator shall register a pesticide if the Administrator determines that, when considered with any restrictions imposed under subsection (d)—
(A)
its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(B)
its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter;
(C)
it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(D)
when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
The Administrator shall not make any lack of essentiality a criterion for denying registration of any pesticide. Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this paragraph, one should not be registered in preference to the other. In considering an application for the registration of a pesticide, the Administrator may waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which event the Administrator may register the pesticide without determining that the pesticide’s composition is such as to warrant proposed claims of efficacy. If a pesticide is found to be efficacious by any State under section 136v(c) of this title, a presumption is established that the Administrator shall waive data requirements pertaining to efficacy for use of the pesticide in such State.
(6)
Denial of registration
(7)
Registration under special circumstances
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (5)—
(A)
The Administrator may conditionally register or amend the registration of a pesticide if the Administrator determines that (i) the pesticide and proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any currently registered pesticide and use thereof, or differ only in ways that would not significantly increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, and (ii) approving the registration or amendment in the manner proposed by the applicant would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment. An applicant seeking conditional registration or amended registration under this subparagraph shall submit such data as would be required to obtain registration of a similar pesticide under paragraph (5). If the applicant is unable to submit an item of data because it has not yet been generated, the Administrator may register or amend the registration of the pesticide under such conditions as will require the submission of such data not later than the time such data are required to be submitted with respect to similar pesticides already registered under this subchapter.
(B)
* * *
The Administrator may conditionally register a pesticide containing an active ingredient not contained in any currently registered pesticide for a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and submission of required data (which are lacking because a period reasonably sufficient for generation of the data has not elapsed since the Administrator first imposed the data requirement) on the condition that by the end of such period the Administrator receives such data and the data do not meet or exceed risk criteria enumerated in regulations issued under this subchapter, and on such other conditions as the Administrator may prescribe. A conditional registration under this subparagraph shall be granted only if the Administrator determines that use of the pesticide during such period will not cause any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, and that use of the pesticide is in the public interest.
(8)
Interim administrative review
(9)
Labeling
(A)
Additional statements
(B)
Requirements
(C)
Notification and disapproval
(i)
Notification
A registration may be modified under subparagraph (A) if—
(I)
the registrant notifies the Administrator in writing not later than 60 days prior to distribution or sale of a product bearing the modified labeling; and
(II)
the Administrator does not disapprove of the modification under clause (ii).
(ii)
Disapproval
(iii)
Restriction on sale
(iv)
Objection
(v)
Final action
(D)
Use dilution
The label or labeling required under this subchapter for an antimicrobial pesticide that is or may be diluted for use may have a different statement of caution or protective measures for use of the recommended diluted solution of the pesticide than for use of a concentrate of the pesticide if the Administrator determines that—
(i)
* * *