U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 3519b.
Special rules for certain individuals injured by reason of war, insurgency, hostile act, terrorist activities, or incidents designated by the Director
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Covered dependent
The term “covered dependent” means a family member (as defined by the Director) of a covered employee who, on or after September 11, 2001
(A)
accompanies the covered employee to an assigned duty station in a foreign country; and
(B)
becomes injured by reason of a qualifying injury.
(2)
Covered employee
(3)
Covered individual
The term “covered individual” means an individual who—
(A)
(i)
is detailed to the Central Intelligence Agency from other agencies of the United States Government or from the Armed Forces; or
(ii)
is affiliated with the Central Intelligence Agency, as determined by the Director; and
(B)
who, on or after September 11, 2001, becomes injured by reason of a qualifying injury.
(4)
Qualifying injury
The term “qualifying injury” means the following:
(A)
With respect to a covered dependent, an injury incurred—
(i)
during a period in which the covered dependent is accompanying the covered employee to an assigned duty station in a foreign country;
(ii)
in connection with war, insurgency, hostile act, terrorist activity, or an incident designated for purposes of this section by the Director; and
(iii)
that was not the result of the willful misconduct of the covered dependent.
(B)
With respect to a covered employee or a covered individual—
(i)
an injury incurred—
(I)
during a period of assignment to a duty station in a foreign country;
(II)
in connection with war, insurgency, hostile act, or terrorist activity; and
(III)
that was not the result of the willful misconduct of the covered employee or the covered individual; or
(ii)
an injury incurred—
(I)
in connection with an incident designated for purposes of this section by the Director; and
(II)
that was not the result of the willful misconduct of the covered employee or the covered individual.
(b)
Adjustment of compensation for total disability resulting from certain injuries
(1)
Increase
The Director may increase the amount of monthly compensation paid to a covered employee under section 8105 of title 5. Subject to paragraph (2), the Director may determine the amount of each such increase by taking into account—
(A)
the severity of the qualifying injury;
(B)
the circumstances by which the covered employee became injured; and
(C)
the seniority of the covered employee.
(2)
Maximum
(c)
Costs for treating qualifying injuries
(d)
Authority to make payments for qualifying injuries to the brain
(1)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
Covered dependent
(B)
Qualifying injury
(2)
Authority
(3)
Funding
(A)
In general
Payment under paragraph (2) in a fiscal year may be made using any funds—
(i)
appropriated specifically for payments under such paragraph; or
(ii)
reprogrammed in accordance with section 3094 of this title.
(B)
Budget
(4)
Regulations
(A)
In general
(B)
Elements
(5)
No effect on other benefits
(A)
In general
(B)
Relation to certain Federal workers compensation laws
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, § 19A, as added Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LXIV, § 6412(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2197; amended Pub. L. 117–46, § 2(b), (f), Oct. 8, 2021, 135 Stat. 391, 393; Pub. L. 117–103, div. X, title VI, § 603(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title VIII, §§ 7801, 7802(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1102.)
cite as: 50 USC 3519b