U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 1881b.
Certain acquisitions inside the United States targeting United States persons outside the United States
(a)
Jurisdiction of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
(1)
In general
(2)
Limitation
(b)
Application
(1)
In general
Each application for an order under this section shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge having jurisdiction under subsection (a)(1). Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General’s finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements of such application, as set forth in this section, and shall include—
(A)
the identity of the Federal officer making the application;
(B)
the identity, if known, or a description of the United States person who is the target of the acquisition;
(C)
a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify the applicant’s belief that the United States person who is the target of the acquisition is—
(i)
a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(ii)
a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(D)
a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate;
(E)
a description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to acquisition;
(F)
a certification made by the Attorney General or an official specified in section 1804(a)(6) of this title that—
(i)
the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information;
(ii)
a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information;
(iii)
such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
(iv)
designates the type of foreign intelligence information being sought according to the categories described in section 1801(e) of this title; and
(v)
includes a statement of the basis for the certification that—
(I)
the information sought is the type of foreign intelligence information designated; and
(II)
such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
(G)
a summary statement of the means by which the acquisition will be conducted and whether physical entry is required to effect the acquisition;
(H)
the identity of any electronic communication service provider necessary to effect the acquisition, provided that the application is not required to identify the specific facilities, places, premises, or property at which the acquisition authorized under this section will be directed or conducted;
(I)
a statement of the facts concerning any previous applications that have been made to any judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court involving the United States person specified in the application and the action taken on each previous application; and
(J)
a statement of the period of time for which the acquisition is required to be maintained, provided that such period of time shall not exceed 90 days per application.
(2)
Other requirements of the Attorney General
(3)
Other requirements of the judge
(c)
Order
(1)
Findings
Upon an application made pursuant to subsection (b), the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified by the Court approving the acquisition if the Court finds that—
(A)
the application has been made by a Federal officer and approved by the Attorney General;
(B)
on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant, for the United States person who is the target of the acquisition, there is probable cause to believe that the target is—
(i)
a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(ii)
a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power, or an officer or employee of a foreign power;
(C)
the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate; and
(D)
the application that has been filed contains all statements and certifications required by subsection (b) and the certification or certifications are not clearly erroneous on the basis of the statement made under subsection (b)(1)(F)(v) and any other information furnished under subsection (b)(3).
(2)
Probable cause
(3)
Review
(A)
Limitation on review
(B)
Review of probable cause
(C)
Review of minimization procedures
(D)
Review of certification
(4)
Specifications
An order approving an acquisition under this subsection shall specify—
(A)
the identity, if known, or a description of the United States person who is the target of the acquisition identified or described in the application pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B);
(B)
if provided in the application pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(H), the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which the acquisition will be directed;
(C)
the nature of the information sought to be acquired and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to acquisition;
(D)
a summary of the means by which the acquisition will be conducted and whether physical entry is required to effect the acquisition; and
(E)
the period of time during which the acquisition is approved.
(5)
Directives
An order approving an acquisition under this subsection shall direct—
(A)
that the minimization procedures referred to in paragraph (1)(C), as approved or modified by the Court, be followed;
(B)
* * *