§ 1881a.
Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(b)
Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1)
may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2)
may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3)
may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4)
may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5)
may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), except as provided under section 103(b) of the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017; and
(6)
shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(g)
Guidelines for compliance with limitations
(1)
Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt guidelines to ensure—
(A)
compliance with the limitations in subsection (b); and
(B)
that an application for a court order is filed as required by this chapter.
(2)
Submission of guidelines
The Attorney General shall provide the guidelines adopted in accordance with paragraph (1) to—
(A)
the congressional intelligence committees;
(B)
the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(C)
the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court.
(i)
Directives and judicial review of directives
(1)
Authority
With respect to an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may direct, in writing, an electronic communication service provider to—
(A)
* * *