U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 1881a.
Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a)
Authorization
(b)
Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1)
may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2)
may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3)
may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4)
may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5)
may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), except as provided under section 103(b) of the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017; and
(6)
shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c)
Conduct of acquisition
(1)
In general
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A)
the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B)
upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2)
Determination
(3)
Timing of determination
The Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may make the determination under paragraph (2)—
(A)
before the submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h); or
(B)
* * *
With respect to an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may direct, in writing, an electronic communication service provider to—
(A)
immediately provide the Government with all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the acquisition in a manner that will protect the secrecy of the acquisition and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such electronic communication service provider is providing to the target of the acquisition; and
(B)
maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the acquisition or the aid furnished that such electronic communication service provider wishes to maintain.
(2)
Compensation
(3)
Release from liability
(4)
Challenging of directives
(A)
Authority to challenge
(B)
Assignment
(C)
Standards for review
(D)
Procedures for initial review
(E)
Procedures for plenary review
(F)
Continued effect
(G)
Contempt of Court
(5)
Enforcement of directives
(A)
Order to compel
(B)
Assignment
(C)
Procedures for review
(D)
Contempt of Court
(E)
Process
(6)
Appeal
(A)
Appeal to the Court of Review
(B)
Certiorari to the Supreme Court
(j)
Judicial review of certifications and procedures
(1)
In general
(A)
Review by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
(B)
Time period for review
(C)