U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 1881a.
Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a)
Authorization
(b)
Limitations
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1)
may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2)
may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3)
may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4)
may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5)
may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a), except as provided under section 103(b) of the FISA Amendments Reauthorization Act of 2017; and
(6)
shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c)
Conduct of acquisition
(1)
In general
An acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A)
the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B)
upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2)
Determination
(3)
Timing of determination
The Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may make the determination under paragraph (2)—
(A)
before the submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h); or
(B)
by amending a certification pursuant to subsection (j)(1)(C) at any time during which judicial review under subsection (j) of such certification is pending.
(4)
Construction
(d)
Targeting procedures
(1)
Requirement to adopt
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt targeting procedures that are reasonably designed to—
(A)
ensure that any acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(B)
prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.
(2)
Judicial review
(e)
Minimization procedures
(1)
Requirement to adopt
(2)
Judicial review
(3)
Publication
The Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
(A)
conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(B)
consistent with such review, and not later than 180 days after conducting such review, make such minimization procedures publicly available to the greatest extent practicable, which may be in redacted form.
(f)
Queries
(1)
Procedures required
(A)
Requirement to adopt
(B)
Record of United States person query terms
(C)
Judicial review
(2)
Access to results of certain queries conducted by FBI
(A)
Court order required for FBI review of certain query results in criminal investigations unrelated to national security
* * *