U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1842.
Pen registers and trap and trace devices for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
(a)
Application for authorization or approval
* * *
a United States Magistrate Judge under chapter 43 of title 28 who is publicly designated by the Chief Justice of the United States to have the power to hear applications for and grant orders approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device on behalf of a judge of that court.
(c)
Executive approval; contents of application
Each application under this section shall require the approval of the Attorney General, or a designated attorney for the Government, and shall include—
(1)
the identity of the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application;
(2)
a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution;
(3)
a specific selection term to be used as the basis for the use of the pen register or trap and trace device;
(4)
a certification by the Federal Officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application that, to the best knowledge of the Federal Officer, the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
(A)
call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
(B)
otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (d); and
(5)
non-cumulative information known to the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application, that is potentially exculpatory regarding the requested legal findings or any assessment in the application.
(d)
Ex parte judicial order of approval
(1)
* * *