U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1842.
Pen registers and trap and trace devices for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
(a)
Application for authorization or approval
* * *
a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution;
(3)
a specific selection term to be used as the basis for the use of the pen register or trap and trace device;
(4)
a certification by the Federal Officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application that, to the best knowledge of the Federal Officer, the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government has been apprised of all information that might reasonably—
(A)
call into question the accuracy of the application or the reasonableness of any assessment in the application conducted by the department or agency on whose behalf the application is made; or
(B)
otherwise raise doubts with respect to the findings required under subsection (d); and
(5)
non-cumulative information known to the Federal officer seeking to use the pen register or trap and trace device covered by the application, that is potentially exculpatory regarding the requested legal findings or any assessment in the application.
(d)
Ex parte judicial order of approval
(1)
Upon an application made pursuant to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section.
(2)
An order issued under this section—
(A)
shall specify—
(i)
the identity, if known, of the person who is the subject of the investigation;
(ii)
the identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied; and
(iii)
the attributes of the communications to which the order applies, such as the number or other identifier, and, if known, the location of the telephone line or other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached or applied and, in the case of a trap and trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order;
(B)
shall direct that—
(i)
* * *
the name of such customer or subscriber;
(II)
the address of such customer or subscriber;
(III)
the telephone or instrument number, or other subscriber number or identifier, of such customer or subscriber, including any temporarily assigned network address or associated routing or transmission information; and
(IV)
the length of the provision of service by such provider to such customer or subscriber and the types of services utilized by such customer or subscriber.
(3)
A denial of the application made under this subsection may be reviewed as provided in section 1803 of this title.
(e)
Time limitation
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), an order issued under this section shall authorize the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device for a period not to exceed 90 days. Extensions of such an order may be granted, but only upon an application for an order under this section and upon the judicial finding required by subsection (d). The period of extension shall be for a period not to exceed 90 days.
(2)
In the case of an application under subsection (c) where the applicant has certified that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person, an order, or an extension of an order, under this section may be for a period not to exceed one year.
(f)
Cause of action barred
(g)
Furnishing of results
(h)
Privacy procedures
(1)
In general
(2)
Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 95–511, title IV, § 402, as added Pub. L. 105–272, title VI, § 601(2), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2405; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title II, § 214(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 107–108, title III, § 314(a)(5), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(e), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3691; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §§ 105(c), 128(a), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 195, 228; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, § 806(a)(2), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2748; Pub. L. 114–23, title II, §§ 201(a), 202(a), June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 115–118, title II, § 205(b)(4), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 22; Pub. L. 118–49, § 10(a)(3),
* * *