U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
CustomsMobile Pro
beta now open!
Apply for a FREE beta account. Spaces are limited so apply today.
SIGNUP FOR BETA
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 09, 2024
All Titles
Title 50
Chapter 34
Subchapter II
Subchapter I - TERMINATING EXIST...
§ 1622. National emergencies...
Subchapter I - TERMINATING EXIST...
§ 1622. National emergencies...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 1621.
Declaration of national emergency by President; publication in Federal Register; effect on other laws; superseding legislation
(a)
With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such national emergency. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.
(b)
Any provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with this chapter. No law enacted after
September 14, 1976
, shall supersede this subchapter unless it does so in specific terms, referring to this subchapter, and declaring that the new law supersedes the provisions of this subchapter.
(
Pub. L. 94–412, title II, § 201
,
Sept. 14, 1976
,
90 Stat. 1255
.)
cite as:
50 USC 1621
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!