§ 8706.
(a)
A policy purchased under this chapter shall contain a provision, approved by the Office of Personnel Management, to the effect that insurance on an employee stops on his separation from the service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office. Justices and judges of the United States described in section 8701(a)(5)(ii) and (iii) of this chapter are deemed to continue in active employment for purposes of this chapter.
(b)
(1)
In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity and has been insured under this chapter throughout—
(A)
the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of the employee’s retirement, or
(B)
the full period or periods of service during which the employee was entitled to be insured, if fewer than 5 years,
life insurance, without accidental death and dismemberment insurance, may be continued, under conditions determined by the Office.
(2)
In the case of any employee who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee and has been insured under this chapter throughout—
(A)
the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date the employee becomes entitled to compensation, or
(B)
the full period or periods of service during which the employee was entitled to be insured, if fewer than 5 years,
life insurance, without accidental death and dismemberment insurance, may be continued, under conditions determined by the Office, during the period the employee is receiving compensation and is held by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary’s delegate to be unable to return to duty.
(3)
The amount of life insurance continued under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall be continued, with or without reduction, at the end of each full calendar month after the date the employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is receiving compensation for disease or injury, in accordance with the employee’s written election at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation arises, as follows:
(A)
the employee may elect to have the deductions required by
section 8707 of this title withheld from annuity or compensation, and the employee’s life insurance shall be reduced each month by 2 percent of the face value until 25 percent of the amount of life insurance in force before the first reduction remains; or
(B)
in addition to any deductions which would be required if the insurance were continued as provided under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the employee may elect continuous withholdings from annuity or compensation in amounts determined by the Office, and the employee’s life insurance coverage shall be either continued without reduction or reduced each month by no more than 1 percent of its face value until no less than 50 percent of the amount of insurance in force before the first reduction remains.
(4)
If an employee elects to continue insurance under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation for disease or injury arises, the individual may later cancel that election and life insurance coverage shall continue as if the individual had originally elected coverage under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(f)
(1)
Under regulations prescribed by the Office, each policy purchased under this chapter shall provide that an insured employee or former employee may make an irrevocable assignment of the employee’s or former employee’s incidents of ownership in the policy.
(2)
A court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of a court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, may direct that an insured employee or former employee make an irrevocable assignment of the employee’s or former employee’s incidents of ownership in insurance under this chapter (if there is no previous assignment) to the person specified in the court order or court-approved property settlement agreement.
([Pub. L. 89–554], Sept. 6, 1966, [80 Stat. 595]; [Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(92)], Sept. 11, 1967, [81 Stat. 219]; [Pub. L. 92–529], Oct. 21, 1972, [86 Stat. 1050]; [Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, § 906(a)(2)], (3), Oct. 13, 1978, [92 Stat. 1224]; [Pub. L. 95–583, § 1(a)], Nov. 2, 1978, [92 Stat. 2481]; [Pub. L. 96–427, § 3(a)], Oct. 10, 1980, [94 Stat. 1832]; [Pub. L. 98–353, title II], §§ 206, 208, July 10, 1984, [98 Stat. 351], as amended by [Pub. L. 99–336, § 7(1)], June 19, 1986, [100 Stat. 639]; [Pub. L. 99–53, § 3(b)], June 17, 1985, [99 Stat. 95]; [Pub. L. 99–335, title II, § 207(k)(2)], June 6, 1986, [100 Stat. 597]; [Pub. L. 99–336, § 7(1)], June 19, 1986, [100 Stat. 639]; [Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(74)], Oct. 2, 1992, [106 Stat. 1355];