U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 8402.
Federal Employees’ Retirement System; exclusions
(a)
The provisions of this chapter comprise the Federal Employees’ Retirement System.
(b)
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to—
* * *
subchapter I of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; or
(III)
the benefit structure for employees of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System appointed before January 1, 1984, that is a component of the Retirement Plan for Employees of the Federal Reserve System, established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act; and
(ii)
having completed—
(I)
at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title;
(II)
at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; or
(III)
at least 5 years of civilian service (other than any service performed in the employ of a Federal Reserve Bank) creditable under the benefit structure for employees of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System appointed before
determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under either such subchapter or under such benefit structure, or any requirement that the individual become subject to either such subchapter or to such benefit structure after performing the service involved; or
(B)
any employee having at least 5 years of civilian service performed before January 1, 1987, creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the
* * *