§ 552.
(b)
This section does not apply to matters that are—
(1)
(A)
specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order;
(2)
related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an agency;
(3)
(A)
(i)
requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(ii)
establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld; and
(B)
if enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, specifically cites to this paragraph.
(4)
trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5)
inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency, provided that the deliberative process privilege shall not apply to records created 25 years or more before the date on which the records were requested;
(6)
personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(7)
records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or information (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings, (B) would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication, (C) could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, (D) could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source, including a
* * *
expected to risk circumvention of the law, or (F) could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical safety of any individual;
(8)
contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions; or
(9)
geological and geophysical information and data, including maps, concerning wells.
Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person requesting such record after deletion of the portions which are exempt under this subsection. The amount of information deleted, and the exemption under which the deletion is made, shall be indicated on the released portion of the record, unless including that indication would harm an interest protected by the exemption in this subsection under which the deletion is made. If technically feasible, the amount of the information deleted, and the exemption under which the deletion is made, shall be indicated at the place in the record where such deletion is made.
(c)
(1)
Whenever a request is made which involves access to records described in subsection (b)(7)(A) and—
(A)
the investigation or proceeding involves a possible violation of criminal law; and
(B)
* * *