U.S Code last checked for updates: May 09, 2024
§ 13109.
Confidential reports and other additional requirements
(a)
In General.—
(1)
Authority to require confidential financial disclosure reports.—
Each supervising ethics office may require officers and employees under its jurisdiction (including special Government employees as defined in section 202 of title 18) to file confidential financial disclosure reports, in such form as the supervising ethics office may prescribe. The information required to be reported under this subsection by the officers and employees of any department or agency shall be set forth in rules or regulations prescribed by the supervising ethics office, and may be less extensive than otherwise required by this subchapter, or more extensive when determined by the supervising ethics office to be necessary and appropriate in light of sections 202 through 209 of title 18, regulations promulgated under those sections, or the authorized activities of such officers or employees. Any individual required to file a report pursuant to section 13103 of this title shall not be required to file a confidential report pursuant to this subsection, except with respect to information which is more extensive than information otherwise required by this subchapter. Subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 13107 of this title shall not apply with respect to any such report.
(2)
Confidentiality.—
Any information required to be provided by an individual under this subsection shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public.
(3)
No exemption from other reporting requirements.—
Nothing in this subsection exempts any individual otherwise covered by the requirement to file a public financial disclosure report under this subchapter from such requirement.
(b)
Preemption.—
The provisions of this subchapter requiring the reporting of information shall supersede any general requirement under any other provision of law or regulation with respect to the reporting of information required for purposes of preventing conflicts of interest or apparent conflicts of interest. Such provisions of this subchapter shall not supersede the requirements of section 7342 of this title.
(c)
No Authorization for Activity Otherwise Prohibited.—
Nothing in this chapter requiring reporting of information shall be deemed to authorize the receipt of income, gifts, or reimbursements; the holding of assets, liabilities, or positions; or the participation in transactions that are prohibited by law, Executive order, rule, or regulation.
(Pub. L. 117–286, § 3(c), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4294.)
cite as: 5 USC 13109