U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2026
All Titles
Title 5
Part IV
Chapter 131
Subchapter I
§ 13105. Filing of reports...
§ 13107. Custody of and public a...
§ 13105. Filing of reports...
§ 13107. Custody of and public a...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 13106.
Failure to file or filing false reports
(a)
Violation.—
(1)
Civil actions
.—
The Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court against any individual who knowingly and willfully falsifies or who knowingly and willfully fails to file or report any information that such individual is required to report pursuant to
(2)
Violations and penalties.—
(A)
Violations
.—
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and willfully—
(i)
falsify any information that such person is required to report under
section 13104 of this title
; and
(ii)
fail to file or report any information that such person is required to report under
section 13104 of this title
.
(B)
Penalties
.—
Any person who—
(i)
violates subparagraph (A)(i) shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both; and
(ii)
violates subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be fined under title 18.
(b)
Referral to Attorney General
.—
The head of each agency, each Secretary concerned, the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, each congressional ethics committee, or the Judicial Conference, as the case may be, shall refer to the Attorney General the name of any individual which such official or committee has reasonable cause to believe has willfully failed to file a report or has willfully falsified or willfully failed to file information required to be reported. Whenever the Judicial Conference refers a name to the Attorney General under this subsection, the Judicial Conference also shall notify the judicial council of the circuit in which the named individual serves of the referral.
(c)
Personnel Action
.—
The President, the Vice President, the Secretary concerned, the head of each agency, the Office of Personnel Management, a congressional ethics committee, and the Judicial Conference, may take any appropriate personnel or other action in accordance with applicable law or regulation against any individual failing to file a report or falsifying or failing to report information required to be reported.
(d)
Late Fees.—
(1)
In general
.—
Any individual who files a report required to be filed under this subchapter more than 30 days after the later of—
(A)
the date such report is required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this subchapter; or
(B)
if a filing extension is granted to such individual under
section 13103(g) of this title
, the last day of the filing extension period,
shall, at the direction of and pursuant to regulations issued by the supervising ethics office, pay a filing fee of $200. All such fees shall be deposited in the miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. The authority under this paragraph to direct the payment of a filing fee may be delegated by the supervising ethics office in the executive branch to other agencies in the executive branch.
(2)
Waiver
.—
The supervising ethics office may waive the filing fee under this subsection in extraordinary circumstances.
(
Pub. L. 117–286, § 3(c)
,
Dec. 27, 2022
,
136 Stat. 4288
.)
cite as:
5 USC 13106
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!