U.S Code last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 13531.
General jurisdiction
(a)
In General.—
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between—
(1)
a place in a State and a place in another State, even if part of the transportation is outside the United States;
(2)
a place in a State and another place in the same State through a place outside the State; or
(3)
a place in the United States and a place outside the United States.
(b)
Exemption of Certain Air Carrier Service.—
Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section over service undertaken by a freight forwarder using transportation of an air carrier subject to part A of subtitle VII of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 865.)
cite as: 49 USC 13531