U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 23, 2024
§ 102.
Department of Transportation
(a)
The Department of Transportation (referred to in this section as the “Department”) is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of Government.
(b)
The head of the Department is the Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”). The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c)
The Department has a Deputy Secretary of Transportation appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Secretary—
(1)
shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary; and
(2)
acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.
(d)
The Department has an Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Under Secretary shall provide leadership in the development of policy for the Department, supervise the policy activities of Assistant Secretaries with primary responsibility for aviation, international, and other transportation policy development and carry out other powers and duties prescribed by the Secretary. The Under Secretary acts for the Secretary when the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary are absent or unable to serve, or when the offices of Secretary and Deputy Secretary are vacant.
(e)
Assistant Secretaries; General Counsel.—
(1)
Appointment.—
The Department has 7 Assistant Secretaries and a General Counsel, including—
(A)
an Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, an Assistant Secretary for Governmental Affairs, an Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, and an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, who shall each be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate;
(B)
an Assistant Secretary for Budget and Programs who shall be appointed by the President;
(C)
an Assistant Secretary for Administration, who shall be appointed by the Secretary, with the approval of the President;
(D)
an Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs, who shall be appointed by the President; and
(E)
a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2)
Duties and powers.—
The officers set forth in paragraph (1) shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary. An Assistant Secretary or the General Counsel, in the order prescribed by the Secretary, acts for the Secretary when the Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy are absent or unable to serve, or when the offices of the Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy are vacant.
(f)
Office of Tribal Government Affairs.—
(1)
Establishment.—
There is established in the Department an Office of Tribal Government Affairs, under the Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs—
(A)
to oversee the tribal self-governance program under section 207 of title 23;
(B)
to plan, coordinate, and implement policies and programs serving Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations;
(C)
to coordinate Tribal transportation programs and activities in all offices and administrations of the Department; and
(D)
to be a participant in any negotiated rulemakings relating to, or having an impact on, projects, programs, or funding associated with the Tribal transportation program under section 202 of title 23.
(2)
Reservation of trust obligations.—
(A)
Responsibility of secretary.—
In carrying out this title, the Secretary shall be responsible to exercise the trust obligations of the United States to Indians and Indian tribes to ensure that the rights of a tribe or individual Indian are protected.
(B)
Preservation of united states responsibility.—
Nothing in this title shall absolve the United States from any responsibility to Indians and Indian tribes, including responsibilities derived from the trust relationship and any treaty, executive order, or agreement between the United States and an Indian tribe.
(g)
Office of Climate Change and Environment.—
(1)
Establishment.—
There is established in the Department an Office of Climate Change and Environment to plan, coordinate, and implement—
(A)
department-wide research, strategies, and actions under the Department’s statutory authority to reduce transportation-related energy use and mitigate the effects of climate change; and
(B)
department-wide research strategies and actions to address the impacts of climate change on transportation systems and infrastructure.
(2)
Clearinghouse.—
The Office shall establish a clearinghouse of solutions, including cost-effective congestion reduction approaches, to reduce air pollution and transportation-related energy use and mitigate the effects of climate change.
(h)
Interagency Infrastructure Permitting Improvement Center.—
(1)
Definitions.—
In this subsection:
(A)
Center.—
The term “Center” means the Interagency Infrastructure Permitting Improvement Center established by paragraph (2).
(B)
Project.—
The term “project” means a project authorized or funded under—
(i)
this title; or
(ii)
title 14, 23, 46, or 51.
(2)
Establishment.—
There is established within the Office of the Secretary a center, to be known as the “Interagency Infrastructure Permitting Improvement Center”.
(3)
Purposes.—
The purposes of the Center shall be—
(A)
* * *