U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1201.
Federal Communications Commission duties
(a)
Commercial mobile service alert regulations
(b)
Commercial mobile service election
(1)
Amendment of commercial mobile service license
Within 120 days after the date on which the Federal Communications Commission adopts relevant technical standards and other technical requirements pursuant to subsection (a), the Commission shall complete a proceeding—
(A)
to allow any licensee providing commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d)(1) of this title) to transmit emergency alerts to subscribers to, or users of, the commercial mobile service provided by such licensee;
(B)
to require any licensee providing commercial mobile service that elects, in whole or in part, under paragraph (2) not to transmit emergency alerts to provide clear and conspicuous notice at the point of sale of any devices with which its commercial mobile service is included, that it will not transmit such alerts via the service it provides for the device; and
(C)
to require any licensee providing commercial mobile service that elects under paragraph (2) not to transmit emergency alerts to notify its existing subscribers of its election.
(2)
Election
(A)
In general
(B)
Transmission standards; notification
If a licensee providing commercial mobile service elects to transmit emergency alerts via its commercial mobile service, the licensee shall—
(i)
notify the Commission of its election; and
(ii)
agree to transmit such alerts in a manner consistent with the technical standards, protocols, procedures, and other technical requirements implemented by the Commission.
(C)
No fee for service
(D)
Withdrawal; late election
The Commission shall establish a procedure—
(i)
for a commercial mobile service licensee that has elected to transmit emergency alerts to withdraw its election without regulatory penalty or forfeiture upon advance written notification of the withdrawal to its affected subscribers;
(ii)
for a commercial mobile service licensee to elect to transmit emergency alerts at a date later than provided in subparagraph (A); and
(iii)
under which a subscriber may terminate a subscription to service provided by a commercial mobile service licensee that withdraws its election without penalty or early termination fee.
(E)
Consumer choice technology
Any commercial mobile service licensee electing to transmit emergency alerts may offer subscribers the capability of preventing the subscriber’s device from receiving such alerts, or classes of such alerts, other than an alert issued by—
(i)
the President; or
(ii)
the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(c)
Digital television transmission towers retransmission capability
(d)
FCC regulation of compliance
(e)
Limitation of liability
(1)
In general
Any commercial mobile service provider (including its officers, directors, employees, vendors, and agents) that transmits emergency alerts and meets its obligations under this chapter shall not be liable to any subscriber to, or user of, such person’s service or equipment for—
(A)
any act or omission related to or any harm resulting from the transmission of, or failure to transmit, an emergency alert; or
(B)
the release to a government agency or entity, public safety, fire service, law enforcement official, emergency medical service, or emergency facility of subscriber information used in connection with delivering such an alert.
(2)
Election not to transmit alerts
(f)
Testing
(Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, § 602, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1936; Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCII, § 9201(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4785.)
cite as: 47 USC 1201