U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 70105.
Transportation worker identification credentials
(a)
Prohibition.—
(1)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to prevent an individual from entering an area of a vessel or facility that is designated as a secure area by the Secretary for purposes of a security plan for the vessel or facility that is approved by the Secretary under section 70103 of this title unless the individual—
* * *
An applicant who is wanted, or under indictment, in any civilian or military jurisdiction for a felony listed in paragraph (1)(A), is disqualified from being issued a biometric transportation worker identification credential under subsection (b) until the want or warrant is released or the indictment is dismissed.
(D)
Other potential disqualifications.—
Except as provided under subparagraphs (A) through (C), an individual may not be denied a transportation worker identification credential under subsection (b) unless the Secretary determines that individual—
(i)
has been convicted within the preceding 7-year period of a felony or found not guilty by reason of insanity of a felony—
(I)
that the Secretary believes could cause the individual to be a terrorism security risk to the United States; or
(II)
for causing a severe transportation security incident;
(ii)
has been released from incarceration within the preceding 5-year period for committing a felony described in clause (i);
(iii)
may be denied admission to the United States or removed from the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.); or
(iv)
otherwise poses a terrorism security risk to the United States.
(E)
Modification of listed offenses.—
The Secretary may, by rulemaking, add to or modify the list of disqualifying crimes described in paragraph (1)(B).
(2)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish a waiver process for issuing a transportation worker identification credential to an individual found to be otherwise ineligible for such a credential under subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of paragraph (1). In deciding to issue a credential to such an individual, the Secretary shall—
(A)
give consideration to the circumstances of any disqualifying act or offense, restitution made by the individual, Federal and State mitigation remedies, and other factors from which it may be concluded that the individual does not pose a terrorism risk warranting denial of the credential; and
(B)
issue a waiver to an individual without regard to whether that individual would otherwise be disqualified if the individual’s employer establishes alternate security arrangements acceptable to the Secretary.
(3)
Denial of waiver review.—
(A)
In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a review process before an administrative law judge for individuals denied a waiver under paragraph (2).
(B)
Scope of review.—
In conducting a review under the process established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the administrative law judge shall be governed by the standards of section 706 of title 5. The substantial evidence standard in section 706(2)(E) of title 5 shall apply whether or not there has been an agency hearing. The judge shall review all facts on the record of the agency.
(C)
Classified evidence.—
* * *
On request of the Secretary, the Attorney General shall—
(A)
conduct a background records check regarding the individual; and
(B)
upon completing the background records check, notify the Secretary of the completion and results of the background records check.
(2)
A background records check regarding an individual under this subsection shall consist of the following:
(A)
A check of the relevant criminal history databases.
(B)
In the case of an alien, a check of the relevant databases to determine the status of the alien under the immigration laws of the United States.
(C)
As appropriate, a check of the relevant international databases or other appropriate means.
(D)
Review of any other national security-related information or database identified by the Attorney General for purposes of such a background records check.
(e)
Restrictions on Use and Maintenance of Information.—
(1)
Information obtained by the Attorney General or the Secretary under this section may not be made available to the public, including the individual’s employer.
(2)
Any information constituting grounds for denial of a transportation worker identification credential under this section shall be maintained confidentially by the Secretary and may be used only for making determinations under this section. The Secretary may share any such information with other Federal law enforcement agencies. An individual’s employer may only be informed of whether or not the individual has been issued the credential under this section.
(f)
Definition.—
In this section, the term “alien” has the meaning given the term in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3)).
(g)
Applications for Merchant Mariners’ Documents.—
The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration and the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall—
(1)
develop and, no later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Elijah E. Cummings Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2020, implement a joint application for merchant mariner’s documents under chapter 73 and for a transportation worker identification credential issued under this section; and
(2)
upon receipt of a joint application developed under paragraph (1) concurrently process an application from an individual for merchant mariner’s documents under chapter 73 and an application from such individual for a transportation worker identification credential under this section.
(h)
Fees.—
* * *