U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 70105.
Transportation worker identification credentials
(a)
Prohibition.—
(1)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to prevent an individual from entering an area of a vessel or facility that is designated as a secure area by the Secretary for purposes of a security plan for the vessel or facility that is approved by the Secretary under section 70103 of this title unless the individual—
(A)
holds a transportation worker identification credential issued under this section and is authorized to be in the area in accordance with the plan; or
(B)
is accompanied by another individual who holds a transportation worker identification credential issued under this section and is authorized to be in the area in accordance with the plan.
(2)
A person shall not admit an individual into such a secure area unless the entry of the individual into the area is in compliance with paragraph (1).
(b)
Issuance of Credentials.—
(1)
The Secretary shall issue a biometric transportation worker identification credential to an individual specified in paragraph (2), unless the Secretary determines under subsection (c) that the individual poses a security risk warranting denial of the credential.
(2)
This subsection applies to—
(A)
an individual allowed unescorted access to a secure area designated in a vessel or facility security plan approved under section 70103 of this title;
(B)
an individual issued a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariners document under part E of subtitle II of this title allowed unescorted access to a secure area designated in a vessel security plan approved under section 70103 of this title;
(C)
a vessel pilot;
(D)
an individual engaged on a towing vessel that pushes, pulls, or hauls alongside a tank vessel allowed unescorted access to a secure area designated in a vessel security plan approved under section 70103 of this title;
(E)
an individual with access to security sensitive information as determined by the Secretary;
(F)
other individuals engaged in port security activities as determined by the Secretary;
(G)
a member of the Armed Forces who—
(i)
is undergoing separation, discharge, or release from the Armed Forces under honorable conditions;
(ii)
applies for a transportation worker identification credential; and
(iii)
is otherwise eligible for such a credential; and
(H)
other individuals as determined appropriate by the Secretary including individuals employed at a port not otherwise covered by this subsection.
(3)
The Secretary may extend for up to one year the expiration of a biometric transportation worker identification credential required by this section to align the expiration with the expiration of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner document required under chapter 71 or 73.
(c)
Determination of Terrorism Security Risk.—
(1)
Disqualifications.—
(A)
Permanent disqualifying criminal offenses.—
* * *
that the Secretary believes could cause the individual to be a terrorism security risk to the United States; or
(II)
for causing a severe transportation security incident;
(ii)
has been released from incarceration within the preceding 5-year period for committing a felony described in clause (i);
(iii)
may be denied admission to the United States or removed from the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.); or
(iv)
otherwise poses a terrorism security risk to the United States.
(E)
Modification of listed offenses.—
The Secretary may, by rulemaking, add to or modify the list of disqualifying crimes described in paragraph (1)(B).
(2)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish a waiver process for issuing a transportation worker identification credential to an individual found to be otherwise ineligible for such a credential under subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of paragraph (1). In deciding to issue a credential to such an individual, the Secretary shall—
(A)
give consideration to the circumstances of any disqualifying act or offense, restitution made by the individual, Federal and State mitigation remedies, and other factors from which it may be concluded that the individual does not pose a terrorism risk warranting denial of the credential; and
(B)
issue a waiver to an individual without regard to whether that individual would otherwise be disqualified if the individual’s employer establishes alternate security arrangements acceptable to the Secretary.
(3)
Denial of waiver review.—
(A)
In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a review process before an administrative law judge for individuals denied a waiver under paragraph (2).
(B)
Scope of review.—
In conducting a review under the process established pursuant to subparagraph (A), the administrative law judge shall be governed by the standards of section 706 of title 5. The substantial evidence standard in section 706(2)(E) of title 5 shall apply whether or not there has been an agency hearing. The judge shall review all facts on the record of the agency.
(C)
Classified evidence.—
The Secretary, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall issue regulations to establish procedures by which the Secretary, as part of a review conducted under this paragraph, may provide to the individual adversely affected by the determination an unclassified summary of classified evidence upon which the denial of a waiver by the Secretary was based.
(D)
Review of classified evidence by administrative law judge.—
(i)
Review.—
* * *