U.S Code last checked for updates: Jan 14, 2026
§ 2601.
Conservation management by Department of the Interior; permanent forest production; sale of timber; subdivision
Notwithstanding any provisions in the Acts of June 9, 1916 (39 Stat. 218), and February 26, 1919 (40 Stat. 1179), as amended, such portions of the revested Oregon and California Railroad and reconveyed Coos Bay Wagon Road grant lands as are or may hereafter come under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior, which have heretofore or may hereafter be classified as timberlands, and power-site lands valuable for timber, shall be managed, except as provided in section 3 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
hereof, for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the principal 2
2
 So in original. Probably should be “principle”.
of sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries, and providing recreational facilties: 3
3
 So in original. Probably should be “facilities:”.
Provided, That nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the use and development of power sites as may be authorized by law.
The annual productive capacity for such lands shall be determined and declared as promptly as possible after August 28, 1937, but until such determination and declaration are made the average annual cut therefrom shall not exceed one-half billion feet board measure: Provided, That timber from said lands in an amount not less than one-half billion feet board measure, or not less than the annual sustained yield capacity when the same has been determined and declared, shall be sold annually, or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a normal market.
(Aug. 28, 1937, ch. 876, title I, § 1, 50 Stat. 874.)
cite as: 43 USC 2601