U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1716.
Exchanges of public lands or interests therein within the National Forest System
(a)
Authorization and limitations on authority of Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of Agriculture
(b)
Implementation requirements; cash equalization waiver
(c)
Status of lands acquired upon exchange by Secretary of the Interior
(d)
Appraisal of land; submission to arbitrator; determination to proceed or withdraw from exchange; use of other valuation process; suspension of deadlines
(1)
No later than ninety days after entering into an agreement to initiate an exchange of land or interests therein pursuant to this Act or other applicable law, the Secretary concerned and other party or parties involved in the exchange shall arrange for appraisal (to be completed within a time frame and under such terms as are negotiated by the parties) of the lands or interests therein involved in the exchange in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(2)
If within one hundred and eighty days after the submission of an appraisal or appraisals for review and approval by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved cannot agree to accept the findings of an appraisal or appraisals, the appraisal or appraisals shall be submitted to an arbitrator appointed by the Secretary from a list of arbitrators submitted to him by the American Arbitration Association for arbitration to be conducted in accordance with the real estate valuation arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association. Such arbitration shall be binding for a period of not to exceed two years on the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved in the exchange insofar as concerns the value of the lands which were the subject of the appraisal or appraisals.
(3)
Within thirty days after the completion of the arbitration, the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved in the exchange shall determine whether to proceed with the exchange, modify the exchange to reflect the findings of the arbitration or any other factors, or to withdraw from the exchange. A decision to withdraw from the exchange may be made by either the Secretary concerned or the other party or parties involved.
(4)
Instead of submitting the appraisal to an arbitrator, as provided in paragraph (2) of this section,1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “subsection,”.
the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved in an exchange may mutually agree to employ a process of bargaining or some other process to determine the values of the properties involved in the exchange.
(5)
The Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved in an exchange may mutually agree to suspend or modify any of the deadlines contained in this subsection.
(e)
Simultaneous issue of patents or titles
(f)
New rules and regulations; appraisal rules and regulations; “costs and other responsibilities or requirements” defined
(1)
* * *