U.S Code last checked for updates: May 13, 2024
§ 801.
Coronavirus relief fund
(a)
Appropriation
(1)
In general
(2)
Reservation of funds
Of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve—
(A)
$3,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa; and
(B)
$8,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to Tribal governments.
(b)
Authority to make payments
(1)
In general
(2)
Direct payments to units of local government
(c)
Payment amounts
(1)
In general
(2)
Minimum payment
(A)
In general
(B)
Pro rata adjustments
(3)
Relative population proportion amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the relative population proportion amount determined under this paragraph for a State for fiscal year 2020 is the product of—
(A)
the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) for fiscal year 2020 that remains after the application of paragraph (2) of that subsection; and
(B)
the relative State population proportion (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(4)
Relative State population proportion defined
For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the term “relative State population proportion” means, with respect to a State, the quotient of—
(A)
the population of the State; and
(B)
the total population of all States (excluding the District of Columbia and territories specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)).
(5)
Relative unit of local government population proportion amount
For purposes of subsection (b)(2), the term “relative unit of local government population proportion amount” means, with respect to a unit of local government and a State, the amount equal to the product of—
(A)
45 percent of the amount of the payment determined for the State under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph); and
(B)
the amount equal to the quotient of—
(i)
the population of the unit of local government; and
(ii)
the total population of the State in which the unit of local government is located.
(6)
District of Columbia and territories
The amount paid under this section for fiscal year 2020 to a State that is the District of Columbia or a territory specified in subsection (a)(2)(A) shall be the amount equal to the product of—
(A)
the amount set aside under subsection (a)(2)(A) for such fiscal year; and
(B)
each such District’s and territory’s share of the combined total population of the District of Columbia and all such territories, as determined by the Secretary.
(7)
Tribal governments
(8)
Data
(d)
Use of funds
A State, Tribal government, and unit of local government shall use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover only those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government that—
(1)
are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19);
(2)
were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of March 27, 2020, for the State or government; and
(3)
were incurred during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2021 (or, in the case of costs incurred by a Tribal government, during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2022).
(e)
Certification
(f)
Inspector General oversight; recoupment
(1)
Oversight authority
(2)
Recoupment
(3)
Appropriation
(4)
Authority of Inspector General
(g)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Indian Tribe
(2)
Local government
(3)
Secretary
(4)
State
(5)
Tribal government
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, § 5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, § 1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)
cite as: 42 USC 801