U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 16, 2024
§ 675a.
Additional case plan and case review system requirements
(a)
Requirements for another planned permanent living arrangement
In the case of any child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the permanency plan determined for the child under
(2)
a signed acknowledgment by the child that the child has been provided with a copy of the document and that the rights contained in the document have been explained to the child in an age-appropriate way.
(c)
Assessment, documentation, and judicial determination requirements for placement in a qualified residential treatment program
In the case of any child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program (as defined in section 672(k)(4) of this title), the following requirements shall apply for purposes of approving the case plan for the child and the case system review procedure for the child:
(1)
(A)
Within 30 days of the start of each placement in such a setting, a qualified individual (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall—
(i)
assess the strengths and needs of the child using an age-appropriate, evidence-based, validated, functional assessment tool approved by the Secretary;
(ii)
determine whether the needs of the child can be met with family members or through placement in a foster family home or, if not, which setting from among the settings specified in section 672(k)(2) of this title would provide the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment and be consistent with the short- and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child; and
(iii)
develop a list of child-specific short- and long-term mental and behavioral health goals.
(B)
(i)
The State shall assemble a family and permanency team for the child in accordance with the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii). The qualified individual conducting the assessment required under subparagraph (A) shall work in conjunction with the family of, and permanency team for, the child while conducting and making the assessment.
(ii)
The family and permanency team shall consist of all appropriate biological family members, relative, and fictive kin of the child, as well as, as appropriate, professionals who are a resource to the family of the child, such as teachers, medical or mental health providers who have treated the child, or clergy. In the case of a child who has attained age 14, the family and permanency team shall include the members of the permanency planning team for the child that are selected by the child in accordance with section 675(5)(C)(iv) of this title.
(iii)
The State shall document in the child’s case plan—
(I)
the reasonable and good faith effort of the State to identify and include all the individuals described in clause (ii) on the child’s family and permanency team;
(II)
all contact information for members of the family and permanency team, as well as contact information for other family members and fictive kin who are not part of the family and permanency team;
(III)
* * *