U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 674.
Payments to States
(a)
Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of—
* * *
50 percent of so much of such expenditures as are for the operation of the statewide mechanized data collection and information retrieval systems referred to in subparagraph (C); and
(E)
one-half of the remainder of such expenditures; plus
(4)
an amount equal to the amount (if any) by which—
(A)
the lesser of—
(i)
80 percent of the amounts expended by the State during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs to carry out programs in accordance with the State application approved under section 677(b) of this title for the period in which the quarter occurs (including any amendment that meets the requirements of section 677(b)(5) of this title); or
(ii)
the amount allotted to the State under section 677(c)(1) of this title for the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs, reduced by the total of the amounts payable to the State under this paragraph for all prior quarters in the fiscal year; exceeds
(B)
the total amount of any penalties assessed against the State under section 677(e) of this title during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs; plus
(5)
an amount equal to the percentage by which the expenditures referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection are reimbursed of the total amount expended during such quarter as kinship guardianship assistance payments under section 673(d) of this title pursuant to kinship guardianship assistance agreements; plus
(6)
(A)
for each quarter—
(i)
subject to clause (ii)—
(I)
beginning after September 30, 2019, and before October 1, 2026, an amount equal to 50 percent of the total amount expended during the quarter for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 671(e)(1) of this title that are provided in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 671(e)(4)(C) of this title; and
(II)
beginning after September 30, 2026, an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (which shall be as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title, in the case of a State other than the District of Columbia, or 70 percent, in the case of the District of Columbia) of the total amount expended during the quarter for the provision of services or programs specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 671(e)(1) of this title that are provided in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 671(e)(4)(C) of this title (or, with respect to the payments made during the quarter under a cooperative agreement or contract entered into by the State and an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium for the administration or payment of funds under this part, an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage that would apply under section 679c(d) of this title (in this paragraph referred to as the “tribal FMAP”) if the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium made the payments under a
* * *
If the Secretary finds that the State has failed to submit the data, as so required, by the end of the 6-month period referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, then, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and any regulations promulgated under section 1320a–2a(b)(3) of this title, the Secretary shall reduce the amounts otherwise payable to the State under this part, for each quarter ending in the 6-month period (and each quarter ending in each subsequent consecutively occurring 6-month period until the Secretary finds that the State has submitted the data, as so required), by—
(A)
⅙ of 1 percent of the total amount expended by the State for administration of foster care activities under the State plan approved under this part in the quarter so ending, in the case of the 1st 6-month period during which the failure continues; or
(B)
¼ of 1 percent of the total amount so expended, in the case of the 2nd or any subsequent such 6-month period.
(g)
Continued services under waiver
For purposes of this part, after the termination of a demonstration project relating to guardianship conducted by a State under section 1320a–9 of this title, the expenditures of the State for the provision, to children who, as of September 30, 2008, were receiving assistance or services under the project, of the same assistance and services under the same terms and conditions that applied during the conduct of the project, are deemed to be expenditures under the State plan approved under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 474, as added Pub. L. 96–272, title I, § 101(a)(1), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 96–611, § 3, Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3567; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2663(c)(18), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 98–617, § 4(a), (b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3296, 3297; Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, §§ 12306(a), (b), 12307(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 294, 296; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1883(b)(9), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2917; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 9132(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–313; Pub. L. 101–239, title VIII, §§ 8001(a), 8002(c), 8006(a), title X, §§ 10401(a), 10402(a), 10403(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2452, 2453, 2461, 2487, 2488; Pub. L. 101–508, title V, § 5071(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–233; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13713(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 656, 657; Pub. L. 103–432, title II, §§ 207(a), (b), 210(a), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4457, 4460; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1808(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1903; Pub. L. 105–89, title II, § 202(b), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2125; Pub. L. 105–200, title III, § 301(b), (c), title IV, § 410(g), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 658, 674; Pub. L. 106–169, title I, § 101(c), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1828; Pub. L. 107–133, title II, § 201(f), Jan. 17, 2002, 115 Stat. 2424; Pub. L. 108–145, § 4, Dec. 2, 2003, 117 Stat. 1881; Pub. L. 109–171, title VII, § 7403(b), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 110–275, title III, § 302(a), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2594; Pub. L. 110–351, title I, § 101(c)(3), (d), title II, § 203(a), title III, § 301(c)(2), Oct. 7,
* * *