U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 674.
Payments to States
(a)
Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of—
* * *
to such violation, by—
(A)
2 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 1st such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State;
(B)
3 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 2nd such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State; or
(C)
5 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 3rd or subsequent such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State.
In imposing the penalties described in this paragraph, the Secretary shall not reduce any fiscal year payment to a State by more than 5 percent.
(2)
Any other entity which is in a State that receives funds under this part and which violates paragraph (18) or (23) of section 671(a) of this title during a fiscal year quarter with respect to any person shall remit to the Secretary all funds that were paid by the State to the entity during the quarter from such funds.
(3)
(A)
Any individual who is aggrieved by a violation of section 671(a)(18) of this title by a State or other entity may bring an action seeking relief from the State or other entity in any United States district court.
(B)
An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than 2 years after the date the alleged violation occurred.
(4)
This subsection shall not be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.].
(e)
Discretionary grants for educational and training vouchers for youths aging out of foster care
From amounts appropriated pursuant to section 677(h)(2) of this title, the Secretary may make a grant to a State with a plan approved under this part, for a calendar quarter, in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1)
80 percent of the amounts expended by the State during the quarter to carry out programs for the purposes described in section 677(a)(6) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of this title; or
(2)
the amount, if any, allotted to the State under section 677(c)(3) of this title for the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs, reduced by the total of the amounts payable to the State under this subsection for such purposes for all prior quarters in the fiscal year.
(f)
Reduction for failure to submit required data
(1)
If the Secretary finds that a State has failed to submit to the Secretary data, as required by regulation, for the data collection system implemented under section 679 of this title, the Secretary shall, within 30 days after the date by which the data was due to be so submitted, notify the State of the failure and that payments to the State under this part will be reduced if the State fails to submit the data, as so required, within 6 months after the date the data was originally due to be so submitted.
(2)
* * *