§ 6295.
(g)
Standards for dishwashers; clothes washers; clothes dryers; fluorescent lamp ballasts
(1)
Dishwashers manufactured on or after January 1, 1988, shall be equipped with an option to dry without heat.
* * *
The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
(I)
the impact of any amendment on manufacturers, retiring and repurposing existing equipment, stranded investments, labor contracts, workers, and raw materials; and
(II)
the time needed to work with retailers and lighting designers to revise sales and marketing strategies.
(v)
Backstop requirement.—
If the Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv) or if the final rule does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt, effective beginning January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall prohibit the sale of any general service lamp that does not meet a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.
(vi)
State preemption.—
Neither
section 6297(b) of this title nor any other provision of law shall preclude California or Nevada from adopting, effective beginning on or after
January 1, 2018—
(I)
a final rule adopted by the Secretary in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv);
(II)
if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, the backstop requirement under clause (v); or
(III)
in the case of California, if a final rule described in subclause (I) has not been adopted, any California regulations relating to these covered products adopted pursuant to State statute in effect as of December 19, 2007.
(B)
Rulemaking before january 1, 2020.—
(i)
In general.—
Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking procedure to determine whether—
(I)
standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended to reflect lumen ranges with more stringent maximum wattage than the standards specified in paragraph (1)(A); and
(II)
the exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp sales data collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.
(ii)
Scope.—
The rulemaking shall not be limited to incandescent lamp technologies.
(iii)
Amended standards.—
If the Secretary determines that the standards in effect for general service incandescent lamps should be amended, the Secretary shall publish a final rule not later than January 1, 2022, with an effective date that is not earlier than 3 years after the date on which the final rule is published.
(iv)
Phased-in effective dates.—
The Secretary shall consider phased-in effective dates under this subparagraph after considering—
(I)
* * *
Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water efficiency, which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(B)
(i)
In determining whether a standard is economically justified, the Secretary shall, after receiving views and comments furnished with respect to the proposed standard, determine whether the benefits of the standard exceed its burdens by, to the greatest extent practicable, considering—
(I)
the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard;
(II)
the savings in operating costs throughout the estimated average life of the covered product in the type (or class) compared to any increase in the price of, or in the initial charges for, or maintenance expenses of, the covered products which are likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(III)
the total projected amount of energy, or as applicable, water, savings likely to result directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV)
any lessening of the utility or the performance of the covered products likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(V)
the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard;
(VI)
* * *