U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 5170c.
Hazard mitigation
(a)
In general
(b)
Property acquisition and relocation assistance
(1)
General authority
(2)
Terms and conditions
An acquisition or relocation project shall be eligible to receive assistance pursuant to paragraph (1) only if—
* * *
installing debris traps to modify road and trail drainage mechanisms;
(6)
modifying or removing culverts to allow drainage to flow freely;
(7)
adding drainage dips and constructing emergency spillways to keep roads and bridges from washing out during floods;
(8)
planting grass to prevent the spread of noxious weeds;
(9)
installing warning signs;
(10)
establishing defensible space measures;
(11)
reducing hazardous fuels;
(12)
mitigating windstorm and wildfire damage, including—
(A)
replacing or installing electrical transmission or distribution utility pole structures with poles that are resilient to extreme wind, wildfire, and combined ice and wind loadings for the basic wind speeds and ice conditions associated with the relevant location; and
(B)
the installation of fire-resistant wires and infrastructure and the undergrounding of wires;
(13)
removing standing burned trees; and
(14)
replacing water systems that have been burned and have caused contamination.
(g)
Use of assistance for earthquake hazards
Recipients of hazard mitigation assistance provided under this section and section 5133 of this title may use the assistance to conduct activities to help reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by earthquake hazards, including—
(1)
improvements to regional seismic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning;
(2)
improvements to geodetic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning; and
(3)
improvements to seismometers, Global Positioning System receivers, and associated infrastructure in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, § 404, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 106(a)(3), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4698; amended Pub. L. 103–181, §§ 2(a), 3, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 106–390, title I, § 104(c)(1), title II, § 204, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1559, 1561; Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title IV, § 417, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 684, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1447; Pub. L. 111–351, § 3(c)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3864; Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, § 1104(a), (b), Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 115–254, div. D, §§ 1204(b)(1), 1205, 1233, 1235(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3439, 3460, 3463; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title I, § 40102, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 928.)
cite as: 42 USC 5170c