U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 5170c.
Hazard mitigation
(a)
In general
(b)
Property acquisition and relocation assistance
(1)
General authority
(2)
Terms and conditions
An acquisition or relocation project shall be eligible to receive assistance pursuant to paragraph (1) only if—
* * *
Audits
(d)
Streamlined procedures
(1)
In general
For the purpose of providing assistance under this section, the President shall ensure that—
(A)
adequate resources are devoted to ensure that applicable environmental reviews under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and historic preservation reviews under the National Historic Preservation Act 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
are completed on an expeditious basis; and
(B)
the shortest existing applicable process under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and the National Historic Preservation Act 1 is utilized.
(2)
Authority for other expedited procedures
(e)
Advance assistance
(f)
Use of assistance
Recipients of hazard mitigation assistance provided under this section and section 5133 of this title may use the assistance to conduct activities to help reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by a wildfire or windstorm, such as—
(1)
reseeding ground cover with quick-growing or native species;
(2)
mulching with straw or chipped wood;
(3)
constructing straw, rock, or log dams in small tributaries to prevent flooding;
(4)
placing logs and other erosion barriers to catch sediment on hill slopes;
(5)
installing debris traps to modify road and trail drainage mechanisms;
(6)
modifying or removing culverts to allow drainage to flow freely;
(7)
adding drainage dips and constructing emergency spillways to keep roads and bridges from washing out during floods;
(8)
planting grass to prevent the spread of noxious weeds;
(9)
installing warning signs;
(10)
establishing defensible space measures;
(11)
reducing hazardous fuels;
(12)
mitigating windstorm and wildfire damage, including—
(A)
replacing or installing electrical transmission or distribution utility pole structures with poles that are resilient to extreme wind, wildfire, and combined ice and wind loadings for the basic wind speeds and ice conditions associated with the relevant location; and
(B)
the installation of fire-resistant wires and infrastructure and the undergrounding of wires;
(13)
removing standing burned trees; and
(14)
replacing water systems that have been burned and have caused contamination.
(g)
Use of assistance for earthquake hazards
Recipients of hazard mitigation assistance provided under this section and section 5133 of this title may use the assistance to conduct activities to help reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by earthquake hazards, including—
(1)
improvements to regional seismic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning;
(2)
improvements to geodetic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning; and
(3)
* * *