U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 283m.
Sanctuary system for surplus chimpanzees
(a)
In general
(b)
Administration of sanctuary system
(c)
Acceptance of chimpanzees into system
(d)
Standards for permanent retirement of surplus chimpanzees
(1)
In general
(2)
Chimpanzees accepted into system
With respect to chimpanzees that are accepted into the sanctuary system, standards under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
A prohibition that the chimpanzees may not be used for research, except as authorized under paragraph (3).
(B)
Provisions regarding the housing of the chimpanzees.
(C)
Provisions regarding the behavioral well-being of the chimpanzees.
(D)
A requirement that the chimpanzees be cared for in accordance with the Animal Welfare Act [7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.].
(E)
A requirement that the chimpanzees be prevented from breeding.
(F)
A requirement that complete histories be maintained on the health and use in research of the chimpanzees.
(G)
A requirement that the chimpanzees be monitored for the purpose of promptly detecting the presence in the chimpanzees of any condition that may be a threat to the public health or the health of other chimpanzees.
(H)
A requirement that chimpanzees posing such a threat be contained in accordance with applicable recommendations of the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(I)
A prohibition that none of the chimpanzees may be subjected to euthanasia, except as in the best interests of the chimpanzee involved, as determined by the system and an attending veterinarian.
(J)
A prohibition that the chimpanzees may not be discharged from the system.
(K)
A provision that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, accept into the system chimpanzees that are not surplus chimpanzees.
(L)
Such additional standards as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3)
Restrictions regarding research
(A)
In general
(B)
Additional restriction
(4)
Non-Federal chimpanzees offered for acceptance into system
With respect to a chimpanzee that is not owned by the Federal Government and is offered for acceptance into the sanctuary system, standards under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
A provision that the Secretary may authorize the imposition of a fee for accepting such chimpanzee into the system, except as follows:
(i)
Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if, on the day before December 20, 2000, the chimpanzee was owned by the nonprofit private entity that receives the contract under subsection (e) or by any individual sanctuary facility receiving a subcontract or grant under subsection (e)(1).
(ii)
Such a fee may not be imposed for accepting the chimpanzee if the chimpanzee is owned by an entity that operates a primate center, and if the chimpanzee is housed in the primate center pursuant to the program for regional centers for research on primates that is carried out by the Director of NIH, acting through the Office of the Director of NIH,.1
1
 So in original. Comma probably should not appear.
Any fees collected under this subparagraph are available to the Secretary for the costs of operating the system. Any other fees received by the Secretary for the long-term care of chimpanzees (including any Federal fees that are collected for such purpose and are identified in the report under section 3 of the Chimpanzee Health Improvement, Maintenance, and Protection Act) are available for operating the system, in addition to availability for such other purposes as may be authorized for the use of the fees.
(B)
A provision that the Secretary may deny such chimpanzee acceptance into the system if the capacity of the system is not sufficient to accept the chimpanzee, taking into account the physical capacity of the system; the financial resources of the system; the number of individuals serving as the staff of the system, including the number of professional staff; the necessity of providing for the safety of the staff and of the public; the necessity of caring for accepted chimpanzees in accordance with the standards under paragraph (1); and such other factors as may be appropriate.
(C)
A provision that the Secretary may deny such chimpanzee acceptance into the system if a complete history of the health and use in research of the chimpanzee is not available to the Secretary.
(D)
Such additional standards as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(e)
Award of contract for operation of system
(1)
In general
(2)
Requirements
The Secretary may make an award under paragraph (1) to a nonprofit private entity only if the entity meets the following requirements:
(A)
The entity has a governing board of directors that is composed and appointed in accordance with paragraph (3) and is satisfactory to the Secretary.
(B)
The terms of service for members of such board are in accordance with paragraph (3).
(C)
The members of the board serve without compensation. The members may be reimbursed for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the duties of the board.
(D)
The entity has an executive director meeting such requirements as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(E)
The entity makes the agreement described in paragraph (4) (relating to non-Federal contributions).
(F)
The entity agrees to comply with standards under subsection (d).
(G)
The entity agrees to make necropsy reports on chimpanzees in the sanctuary system available on a reasonable basis to persons who conduct biomedical or behavioral research, with priority given to such persons who are Federal employees or who receive financial support from the Federal Government for research.
(H)
Such other requirements as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3)
Board of directors
For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2):
(A)
* * *