U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 12, 2024
§ 18022.
Essential health benefits requirements
(a)
Essential health benefits package
In this title,1
1
 See References in Text note below.
the term “essential health benefits package” means, with respect to any health plan, coverage that—
(1)
provides for the essential health benefits defined by the Secretary under subsection (b);
(2)
limits cost-sharing for such coverage in accordance with subsection (c); and
(3)
subject to subsection (e), provides either the bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage described in subsection (d).
(b)
Essential health benefits
(1)
In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall define the essential health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least the following general categories and the items and services covered within the categories:
(A)
Ambulatory patient services.
(B)
Emergency services.
(C)
Hospitalization.
(D)
Maternity and newborn care.
(E)
Mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment.
(F)
Prescription drugs.
(G)
Rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices.
(H)
Laboratory services.
(I)
Preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management.
(J)
Pediatric services, including oral and vision care.
(2)
Limitation
(A)
In general
(B)
Certification
(3)
Notice and hearing
(4)
Required elements for consideration
In defining the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
ensure that such essential health benefits reflect an appropriate balance among the categories described in such subsection,2
2
 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph,”.
so that benefits are not unduly weighted toward any category;
(B)
not make coverage decisions, determine reimbursement rates, establish incentive programs, or design benefits in ways that discriminate against individuals because of their age, disability, or expected length of life;
(C)
take into account the health care needs of diverse segments of the population, including women, children, persons with disabilities, and other groups;
(D)
ensure that health benefits established as essential not be subject to denial to individuals against their wishes on the basis of the individuals’ age or expected length of life or of the individuals’ present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life;
(E)
provide that a qualified health plan shall not be treated as providing coverage for the essential health benefits described in paragraph (1) unless the plan provides that—
(i)
coverage for emergency department services will be provided without imposing any requirement under the plan for prior authorization of services or any limitation on coverage where the provider of services does not have a contractual relationship with the plan for the providing of services that is more restrictive than the requirements or limitations that apply to emergency department services received from providers who do have such a contractual relationship with the plan; and
(ii)
if such services are provided out-of-network, the cost-sharing requirement (expressed as a copayment amount or coinsurance rate) is the same requirement that would apply if such services were provided in-network;
(F)
* * *