U.S Code last checked for updates: May 14, 2024
§ 12361.
Civil rights
(a)
Purpose
(b)
Right to be free from crimes of violence
(c)
Cause of action
(d)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “crime of violence motivated by gender” means a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender; and
(2)
the term “crime of violence” means— 1
1
 So in original. The word “means” probably should appear after “(A)” below.
(A)
an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against the person or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16 of title 18, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction and whether or not those acts were committed in the special maritime, territorial, or prison jurisdiction of the United States; and
(B)
includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony described in subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person who takes such action and the individual against whom such action is taken.
(e)
Limitation and procedures
(1)
Limitation
(2)
No prior criminal action
(3)
Concurrent jurisdiction
(4)
Supplemental jurisdiction
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 40302, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1941.)
cite as: 34 USC 12361