U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 10651.
Adult and juvenile collaboration programs
(a)
Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Applicant
(2)
Collaboration program
* * *
The Federal share of the cost of a collaboration program carried out by a State, unit of local government, Indian tribe, or tribal organization under this section shall not exceed—
(A)
80 percent of the total cost of the program during the first 2 years of the grant;
(B)
60 percent of the total cost of the program in year 3; and
(C)
25 percent of the total cost of the program in years 4 and 5.
(2)
Non-Federal share
(e)
Federal use of funds
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary, in administering grants under this section, shall use not less than 6 percent of funds appropriated to—
(1)
research the use of alternatives to prosecution through pretrial diversion in appropriate cases involving individuals with mental illness;
(2)
offer specialized training to personnel of criminal and juvenile justice agencies in appropriate diversion techniques;
(3)
provide technical assistance to local governments, mental health courts, and diversion programs, including technical assistance relating to program evaluation;
(4)
help localities build public understanding and support for community reintegration of individuals with mental illness;
(5)
develop a uniform program evaluation process; and
(6)
conduct a national evaluation of the collaboration program that will include an assessment of its cost-effectiveness.
(f)
Interagency task force
(1)
In general
(2)
Responsibilities
The task force established under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
identify policies within their departments that hinder or facilitate local collaborative initiatives for preliminarily qualified offenders; and
(B)
submit, not later than 2 years after October 30, 2004, a report to Congress containing recommendations for improved interdepartmental collaboration regarding the provision of services to preliminarily qualified offenders.
(g)
Collaboration set-aside
(h)
Law enforcement response to mentally ill offenders improvement grants
(1)
Authorization
The Attorney General is authorized to make grants under this section to States, units of local government, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations for the following purposes:
(A)
Training programs
(B)
Receiving centers
(C)
Improved technology
(D)
Cooperative programs
(E)
Campus security personnel training
(F)
Academy training
(2)
BJA training models
(3)
Matching funds
(4)
Priority consideration
(i)
Assisting veterans
(1)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
Peer-to-peer services or programs
(B)
Qualified veteran
The term “qualified veteran” means a preliminarily qualified offender who—
(i)
served on active duty in any branch of the Armed Forces, including the National Guard or Reserves; and
(ii)
was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable, unless the reason for the dishonorable discharge was attributable to a substance abuse disorder.
(C)
Veterans treatment court program
The term “veterans treatment court program” means a court program involving collaboration among criminal justice, veterans, and mental health and substance abuse agencies that provides qualified veterans with—
(i)
intensive judicial supervision and case management, which may include random and frequent drug testing where appropriate;
(ii)
a full continuum of treatment services, including mental health services, substance abuse services, medical services, and services to address trauma;
(iii)
alternatives to incarceration; or
(iv)
other appropriate services, including housing, transportation, mentoring, employment, job training, education, or assistance in applying for and obtaining available benefits.
(2)
Veterans assistance program
(A)
In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, may award grants under this subsection to applicants to establish or expand—
(i)
veterans treatment court programs;
(ii)
peer-to-peer services or programs for qualified veterans;
(iii)
practices that identify and provide treatment, rehabilitation, legal, transitional, and other appropriate services to qualified veterans who have been incarcerated; or
(iv)
training programs to teach criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections, mental health, and substance abuse personnel how to identify and appropriately respond to incidents involving qualified veterans.
(B)
Priority
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Attorney General shall give priority to applications that—
(i)
demonstrate collaboration between and joint investments by criminal justice, mental health, substance abuse, and veterans service agencies;
(ii)
promote effective strategies to identify and reduce the risk of harm to qualified veterans and public safety; and
(iii)
propose interventions with empirical support to improve outcomes for qualified veterans.
(j)
Forensic assertive community treatment (FACT) initiative program
(1)
In general
(2)
Allowable uses
Grant funds awarded under this subsection may be used for—
(A)
multidisciplinary team initiatives for individuals with mental illnesses with criminal justice involvement that address criminal justice involvement as part of treatment protocols;
(B)
FACT programs that involve mental health professionals, criminal justice agencies, chemical dependency specialists, nurses, psychiatrists, vocational specialists, forensic peer specialists, forensic specialists, and dedicated administrative support staff who work together to provide recovery oriented, 24/7 wraparound services;
(C)
services such as integrated evidence-based practices for the treatment of co-occurring mental health and substance-related disorders, assertive outreach and engagement, community-based service provision at participants’ residence or in the community, psychiatric rehabilitation, recovery oriented services, services to address criminogenic risk factors, and community tenure;
(D)
* * *