U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 23, 2024
§ 10381.
Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a)
Grant authorization
The Attorney General shall carry out a single grant program under which the Attorney General makes grants to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, other public and private entities, and multi-jurisdictional or regional consortia for the purposes described in subsection (b).
* * *
In awarding grants under this subchapter, the Attorney General may give preferential consideration, where feasible, to an application—
(1)
for hiring and rehiring additional career law enforcement officers that involves a non-Federal contribution exceeding the 25 percent minimum under subsection (g);
(2)
from an applicant in a State that has in effect a law that—
(A)
treats a minor who has engaged in, or has attempted to engage in, a commercial sex act as a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons;
(B)
discourages or prohibits the charging or prosecution of an individual described in subparagraph (A) for a prostitution or sex trafficking offense, based on the conduct described in subparagraph (A); and
(C)
encourages the diversion of an individual described in subparagraph (A) to appropriate service providers, including child welfare services, victim treatment programs, child advocacy centers, rape crisis centers, or other social services; or
(3)
from an applicant in a State that has in effect a law—
(A)
that—
(i)
provides a process by which an individual who is a human trafficking survivor can move to vacate any arrest or conviction records for a non-violent offense committed as a direct result of human trafficking, including prostitution or lewdness;
(ii)
establishes a rebuttable presumption that any arrest or conviction of an individual for an offense associated with human trafficking is a result of being trafficked, if the individual—
(I)
is a person granted nonimmigrant status pursuant to section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) of title 8;
(II)
is the subject of a certification by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 7105(b)(1)(E) of title 22; or
(III)
has other similar documentation of trafficking, which has been issued by a Federal, State, or local agency; and
(iii)
protects the identity of individuals who are human trafficking survivors in public and court records; and
(B)
that does not require an individual who is a human trafficking survivor to provide official documentation as described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of subparagraph (A)(ii) in order to receive protection under the law.
(d)
Technical assistance
(1)
In general
The Attorney General may provide technical assistance to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, and to other public and private entities, in furtherance of the purposes of the Public Safety Partnership and Community Policing Act of 1994.
(2)
Model
The technical assistance provided by the Attorney General may include the development of a flexible model that will define for State and local governments, and other public and private entities, definitions and strategies associated with community or problem-oriented policing and methodologies for its implementation.
(3)
Training centers and facilities
The technical assistance provided by the Attorney General may include the establishment and operation of training centers or facilities, either directly or by contracting or cooperative arrangements. The functions of the centers or facilities established under this paragraph may include instruction and seminars for police executives, managers, trainers, supervisors, and such others as the Attorney General considers to be appropriate concerning community or problem-oriented policing and improvements in police-community interaction and cooperation that further the purposes of the Public Safety Partnership and Community Policing Act of 1994.
(e)
Utilization of components
The Attorney General may utilize any component or components of the Department of Justice in carrying out this subchapter.
(f)
Minimum amount
* * *