U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 23, 2024
§ 10381.
Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a)
Grant authorization
The Attorney General shall carry out a single grant program under which the Attorney General makes grants to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, other public and private entities, and multi-jurisdictional or regional consortia for the purposes described in subsection (b).
* * *
Because of the Federal nature and responsibility for providing public safety on Indian land, the Federal share of the cost of any activity carried out using a grant under this subsection—
(A)
shall be 100 percent; and
(B)
may be used to cover indirect costs.
(4)
Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(k)
COPS anti-meth program
The Attorney General shall use amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2019) to make competitive grants, in amounts of not less than $1,000,000 for such fiscal year, to State law enforcement agencies with high seizures of precursor chemicals, finished methamphetamine, laboratories, and laboratory dump seizures for the purpose of locating or investigating illicit activities, such as precursor diversion, laboratories, or methamphetamine traffickers.
(l)
COPS anti-heroin task force program
The Attorney General shall use amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section, or other amounts as appropriated, for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2019) to make competitive grants to State law enforcement agencies in States with high per capita rates of primary treatment admissions, for the purpose of locating or investigating illicit activities, through Statewide collaboration, relating to the distribution of heroin, fentanyl, or carfentanil or relating to the unlawful distribution of prescription opioids.
(m)
Report
Not later than 180 days after July 29, 2010, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report describing the extent and effectiveness of the Community Oriented Policing (COPS) initiative as applied in Indian country, including particular references to—
(1)
the problem of intermittent funding;
(2)
the integration of COPS personnel with existing law enforcement authorities; and
(3)
an explanation of how the practice of community policing and the broken windows theory can most effectively be applied in remote tribal locations.
(n)
Training in alternatives to use of force, de-escalation techniques, and mental and behavioral health crises
(1)
Training curricula
(A)
In general
Not later than 180 days after December 27, 2022, the Attorney General shall develop training curricula or identify effective existing training curricula for law enforcement officers and for covered mental health professionals regarding—
(i)
de-escalation tactics and alternatives to use of force;
(ii)
safely responding to an individual experiencing a mental or behavioral health or suicidal crisis or an individual with a disability, including techniques and strategies that are designed to protect the safety of that individual, law enforcement officers, mental health professionals, and the public;
(iii)
successfully participating on a crisis intervention team; and
(iv)
making referrals to community-based mental and behavioral health services and support, housing assistance programs, public benefits programs, the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline, and other services.
(B)
Requirements
The training curricula developed or identified under this paragraph shall include—
(i)
scenario-based exercises;
(ii)
pre-training and post-training tests to assess relevant knowledge and skills covered in the training curricula; and
(iii)
* * *