U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1504.
Procedure
(a)
Regulations; issuance, amendment, or rescission; scope
(b)
Additional regulations; criteria for site evaluation and preconstruction testing
* * *
the name, address, citizenship, and telephone number of each affiliate of the applicant and of any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A) or (B), together with a description of the manner in which such affiliate is associated with the applicant or any person required to be disclosed under subparagraph (A) or (B);
(D)
the proposed location and capacity of the deepwater port, including all components thereof;
(E)
the type and design of all components of the deepwater port and any storage facilities associated with the deepwater port;
(F)
with respect to construction in phases, a detailed description of each phase, including anticipated dates of completion for each of the specific components thereof;
(G)
the location and capacity of existing and proposed storage facilities and pipelines which will store or transport oil transported through the deepwater port, to the extent known by the applicant or any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C);
(H)
with respect to any existing and proposed refineries which will receive oil transported through the deepwater port, the location and capacity of each such refinery and the anticipated volume of such oil to be refined by each such refinery, to the extent known by the applicant or any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C);
(I)
the financial and technical capabilities of the applicant to construct or operate the deepwater port;
(J)
other qualifications of the applicant to hold a license under this chapter;
(K)
the nation of registry for, and the nationality or citizenship of officers and crew serving on board, vessels transporting natural gas that are reasonably anticipated to be servicing the deepwater port;
(L)
a description of procedures to be used in constructing, operating, and maintaining the deepwater port, including systems of oil spill prevention, containment, and cleanup; and
(M)
* * *
The Secretary shall accompany such publication with a call for submission of any other applications for licenses for the ownership, construction, and operation of a deepwater port within the designated application area. Persons intending to file applications for such license shall submit a notice of intent to file an application with the Secretary not later than 60 days after the publication of notice pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and shall submit the completed application no later than 90 days after publication of such notice. The Secretary shall publish notice of any such application received in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. No application for a license for the ownership, construction, and operation of a deepwater port within the designated application area for which a notice of intent to file was received after such 60-day period, or which is received after such 90-day period has elapsed, shall be considered until the application pending with respect to such application area have been denied pursuant to this chapter.
(4)
This subsection shall not apply to deepwater ports for natural gas.
(e)
Recommendations to Secretary of Transportation; application for all Federal authorizations; copies of application to Federal agencies and departments with jurisdiction; recommendation of approval or disapproval and of manner of amendment to comply with laws or regulations
(1)
Not later than 30 days after January 3, 1975, the Secretary of the Interior, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Chief of Engineers of the United States Army Corps of Engineers, the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and the heads of any other Federal departments or agencies having expertise concerning, or jurisdiction over, any aspect of the construction or operation of deepwater ports shall transmit to the Secretary written comments as to their expertise or statutory responsibilities pursuant to this chapter or any other Federal law.
(2)
* * *
The degree to which the proposed deepwater ports affect the environment, as determined under criteria established pursuant to section 1505 of this title.
(B)
National security, including an assessment of the implications for the national security of the United States or an allied country (as that term is defined in section 2350f(d)(1) of title 10) of the United States.
(C)
Any significant differences between anticipated completion dates for the proposed deepwater ports.
(D)
Any differences in costs of construction and operation of the proposed deepwater ports, to the extent that such differential may significantly affect the ultimate cost of oil to the consumer.
(4)
Applications for deepwater ports for natural gas.—
(A)
Deadline for determination.—
The Secretary shall approve or deny any application for a deepwater port for natural gas submitted pursuant to this chapter not later than 90 days after the last public hearing on a proposed license.
(B)
Effect of failure to determine.—
If the Secretary fails to approve or deny an application for a deepwater port for natural gas by the applicable deadline under subparagraph (A), the reporting requirements under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not apply to the application.
(j)
LNG tankers
(1)
Program
(2)
Information to be provided
(k)
Transparency in issuance of licenses and permits
(1)
Definition of applicable deadline
In this subsection, the term “applicable deadline”, with respect to an applicant, means the deadline or date applicable to the applicant under any of the following:
(C)
Subsection (c)(1)(B) (including clause (ii)(I) of that subsection).
(D)
Subsection (d)(3).
(E)
Paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e).
(F)
Subsection (g).
(G)
Paragraph (1) or (4)(A) of subsection (i).
(2)
Suspensions and delays
If the Secretary suspends or delays an applicable deadline, the Secretary shall submit to the applicant, and publish in the Federal Register, a written statement—
(A)
describing the reasons for the suspension or delay;
(B)
* * *