U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1504.
Procedure
(a)
Regulations; issuance, amendment, or rescission; scope
(b)
Additional regulations; criteria for site evaluation and preconstruction testing
(c)
Applications
(1)
Requirements
(A)
In general
(B)
Action by Secretary
Not later than 21 days after the date of receipt of an application, the Secretary shall—
(i)
determine whether the application contains all information required under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
(I)
if the Secretary determines that such information is contained in the application, not later than 5 days after making the determination, publish in the Federal Register—
(aa)
a notice of the application; and
(bb)
a summary of the plans; or
(II)
if the Secretary determines that all required information is not contained in the application—
(aa)
notify the applicant of the applicable deficiencies; and
(bb)
take no further action with respect to the application until those deficiencies have been remedied.
(C)
Applicability
(2)
Inclusions
Each application shall include such financial, technical, and other information as the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate, including—
(A)
the name, address, citizenship, telephone number, and the ownership interest in the applicant, of each person having any ownership interest in the applicant of greater than 3 per centum;
(B)
to the extent feasible, the name, address, citizenship, and telephone number of any person with whom the applicant has made, or proposes to make, a significant contract for the construction or operation of the deepwater port and a copy of any such contract;
(C)
the name, address, citizenship, and telephone number of each affiliate of the applicant and of any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A) or (B), together with a description of the manner in which such affiliate is associated with the applicant or any person required to be disclosed under subparagraph (A) or (B);
(D)
the proposed location and capacity of the deepwater port, including all components thereof;
(E)
the type and design of all components of the deepwater port and any storage facilities associated with the deepwater port;
(F)
with respect to construction in phases, a detailed description of each phase, including anticipated dates of completion for each of the specific components thereof;
(G)
the location and capacity of existing and proposed storage facilities and pipelines which will store or transport oil transported through the deepwater port, to the extent known by the applicant or any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C);
(H)
with respect to any existing and proposed refineries which will receive oil transported through the deepwater port, the location and capacity of each such refinery and the anticipated volume of such oil to be refined by each such refinery, to the extent known by the applicant or any person required to be disclosed pursuant to subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C);
(I)
the financial and technical capabilities of the applicant to construct or operate the deepwater port;
(J)
other qualifications of the applicant to hold a license under this chapter;
(K)
the nation of registry for, and the nationality or citizenship of officers and crew serving on board, vessels transporting natural gas that are reasonably anticipated to be servicing the deepwater port;
(L)
a description of procedures to be used in constructing, operating, and maintaining the deepwater port, including systems of oil spill prevention, containment, and cleanup; and
(M)
such other information as may be required by the Secretary to determine the environmental impact of the proposed deepwater port.
(3)
Upon written request of any person subject to this subsection, the Secretary may make a determination in writing to exempt such person from any of the informational filing provisions enumerated in this subsection or the regulations implementing this section if the Secretary determines that such information is not necessary to facilitate the Secretary’s determinations under section 1503 of this title and that such exemption will not limit public review and evaluation of the deepwater port project.
(d)
Application area; publication in Federal Register; “application area” defined; submission of other applications; notice of intent and submission of completed applications; denial of pending application prior to consideration of other untimely applications
(1)
At the time notice of an application is published pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall publish a description in the Federal Register of an application area encompassing the deepwater port site proposed by such application and within which construction of the proposed deepwater port would eliminate, at the time such application was submitted, the need for any other deepwater port within that application area.
(2)
As used in this section, “application area” means any reasonable geographical area within which a deepwater port may be constructed and operated. Such application area shall not exceed a circular zone, the center of which is the principal point of loading and unloading at the port, and the radius of which is the distance from such point to the high water mark of the nearest adjacent coastal State.
(3)
* * *