U.S Code last checked for updates: Jun 02, 2024
§ 877.
General safety provisions
(a)
Location of oil and gas wells; establishment and maintenance of barriers; minimum requisites; exceptions
(b)
Boreholes in advance of work face; distance in advance of work face; distance between boreholes
(c)
Prohibition against smoking; implementation programs
(d)
Portable electric lamps; exceptions
(e)
Promulgation of lighting standards
(f)
Escapeways; ventilation; maintenance; tests of passageways; protection of entrance; connection between mine openings
(1)
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, at least two separate and distinct travelable passageways which are maintained to insure passage at all times of any person, including disabled persons, and which are to be designated as escapeways, at least one of which is ventilated with intake air, shall be provided from each working section continuous to the surface escape drift opening, or continuous to the escape shaft or slope facilities to the surface, as appropriate, and shall be maintained in safe condition and properly marked. Mine openings shall be adequately protected to prevent the entrance into the underground area of the mine of surface fires, fumes, smoke, and flood water. Escape facilities approved by the Secretary or his authorized representative, properly maintained and frequently tested, shall be present at or in each escape shaft or slope to allow all persons, including disabled persons, to escape quickly to the surface in the event of an emergency.
(2)
When new coal mines are opened, not more than twenty miners shall be allowed at any one time in any mine until a connection has been made between the two mine openings, and such connections shall be made as soon as possible.
(3)
When only one mine opening is available, owing to final mining of pillars, not more than twenty miners shall be allowed in such mine at any one time, and the distance between the mine opening and working face shall not exceed five hundred feet.
(4)
In the case of all coal mines opened on or after the operative date of this subchapter, and in the case of all new working sections opened on or after such date in mines opened prior to such date, the escapeway required by this section to be ventilated with intake air shall be separated from the belt and trolley haulage entries of the mine for the entire length of such entries to the beginning of each working section, except that the Secretary or his authorized representative may permit such separation to be extended for a greater or lesser distance so long as such extension does not pose a hazard to the miners.
(g)
Erection of fireproof structures; prior existing structures; fire doors; monthly tests; records; availability
(h)
Prevention of accumulations of coal dust and methane gas; surface coal-handling facilities; air-intake openings
(i)
Training programs
(j)
Electric face equipment; installation of canopies
(k)
Mine entrances; sealing; prevention of entry by unauthorized personnel
(l)
Facilities for changing and storing clothes; toilet and bathing facilities
(m)
Emergency medical assistance preparations; locations for medical equipment; filing of implementation plans
(n)
Self-rescue device; training of personnel
(o)
Methods of eliminating oxygen deficiencies
(p)
Identification check system; records
(q)
Installation of devices to prevent and suppress ignition on electric cutting face equipment
(r)
Tunnelling under water; permits; contents; necessity; safety zones; restrictions
(s)
Drinking water
(t)
Standards for prevention of explosions from nonmethane gases and for testing for accumulations
(Pub. L. 91–173, title III, § 317, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 787; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)
cite as: 30 USC 877