U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 804.
Interim Compliance Panel
(a)
Establishment; composition
There is hereby established the Interim Compliance Panel, which shall be composed of five members as follows:
(1)
Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Standards, Department of Labor, or his delegate;
(2)
Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce, or his delegate;
(3)
Administrator of Consumer Protection and Environmental Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, or his delegate;
(4)
Director of the United States Bureau of Mines, Department of the Interior, or his delegate; and
(5)
Director of the National Science Foundation, or his delegate.
(b)
Compensation; travel and subsistence expenses
(c)
Cooperation of Federal agencies
(d)
Quorum; voting; selection of chairman
(e)
Appointment of administrative law judges; provisions applicable
(f)
Functions; hearings; notice and review; termination; annual report
(1)
It shall be the function of the Panel to carry out the duties imposed on it pursuant to this chapter and to provide an opportunity for a public hearing, after notice, at the request of an operator of the affected coal mine or the representative of the miners of such mine. Any operator or representative of miners aggrieved by a final decision of the Panel may file a petition for review of such decision under section 816 of this title. The provisions of this section shall terminate upon completion of the Panel’s functions as set forth under this chapter. Any hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be of record and the Panel shall make findings of fact and shall issue a written decision incorporating its findings therein in accordance with section 554 of title 5.
(2)
The Panel shall make an annual report, in writing, to the Secretary for transmittal by him to the Congress concerning the achievement of its purposes, and any other relevant information (including any recommendations) which it deems appropriate.
(Pub. L. 91–173, § 5, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 744; Pub. L. 95–164, title I, § 102(d), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1291; Pub. L. 95–251, § 2(a)(9), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, § 5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 102–285, § 10(b), May 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 172.)
cite as: 30 USC 804