U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 657.
Inspections, investigations, and recordkeeping
(a)
Authority of Secretary to enter, inspect, and investigate places of employment; time and manner
* * *
Attendance and testimony of witnesses and production of evidence; enforcement of subpoena
(c)
Maintenance, preservation, and availability of rec­ords; issuance of regulations; scope of records; periodic inspections by employer; posting of notices by employer; notification of employee of corrective action
(1)
Each employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, such records regarding his activities relating to this chapter as the Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this chapter or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses. In order to carry out the provisions of this paragraph such regulations may include provisions requiring employers to conduct periodic inspections. The Secretary shall also issue regulations requiring that employers, through posting of notices or other appropriate means, keep their employees informed of their protections and obligations under this chapter, including the provisions of applicable standards.
(2)
The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another
* * *
Compilation, analysis, and publication of reports and information; rules and regulations
(1)
The Secretary and Secretary of Health and Human Services are authorized to compile, analyze, and publish, either in summary or detailed form, all reports or information obtained under this section.
(2)
The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall each prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment.
(h)
Use of results of enforcement activities
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 8, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1598; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 105–198, § 1, July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 640.)
cite as: 29 USC 657