U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 657.
Inspections, investigations, and recordkeeping
(a)
Authority of Secretary to enter, inspect, and investigate places of employment; time and manner
* * *
Compilation, analysis, and publication of reports and information; rules and regulations
(1)
The Secretary and Secretary of Health and Human Services are authorized to compile, analyze, and publish, either in summary or detailed form, all reports or information obtained under this section.
(2)
The Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall each prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out their responsibilities under this chapter, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment.
(h)
Use of results of enforcement activities
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 8, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1598; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 105–198, § 1, July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 640.)
cite as: 29 USC 657