U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 17, 2025
§ 482.
Enforcement
(a)
Filing of complaint; presumption of validity of challenged election
A member of a labor organization—
(1)
who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2)
who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of
(b)
Investigation of complaint; commencement of civil action by Secretary; jurisdiction; preservation of assets
(c)
Declaration of void election; order for new election; certification of election to court; decree; certification of result of vote for removal of officers
If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—
(1)
that an election has not been held within the time prescribed by section 481 of this title, or
(2)
that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,
the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization. The Secretary shall promptly certify to the court the names of the persons elected, and the court shall thereupon enter a decree declaring such persons to be the officers of the labor organization. If the proceeding is for the removal of officers pursuant to subsection (h) of section 481 of this title, the Secretary shall certify the results of the vote and the court shall enter a decree declaring whether such persons have been removed as officers of the labor organization.
(d)
Review of orders; stay of order directing election
(Pub. L. 86–257, title IV, § 402, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 534.)
cite as: 29 USC 482