U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 2008.
Disclosure of information
(a)
In general
(b)
Permitted disclosures
A polygraph examiner may disclose information acquired from a polygraph test only to—
(1)
the examinee or any other person specifically designated in writing by the examinee;
(2)
the employer that requested the test; or
(3)
any court, governmental agency, arbitrator, or mediator, in accordance with due process of law, pursuant to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c)
Disclosure by employer
An employer (other than an employer described in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 2006 of this title) for whom a polygraph test is conducted may disclose information from the test only to—
(1)
a person in accordance with subsection (b); or
(2)
a governmental agency, but only insofar as the disclosed information is an admission of criminal conduct.
(Pub. L. 100–347, § 9, June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 652.)
cite as: 29 USC 2008