U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 543.
Special attorneys
(a)
The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country.
(b)
Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(c)
Indian Country.—
In this section, the term “Indian country” has the meaning given that term in section 1151 of title 18.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618; amended Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 213(a)(1), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2268.)
cite as: 28 USC 543