U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 535.
Investigation of crimes involving Government officers and employees; limitations
(a)
The Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees—
(1)
notwithstanding any other provision of law; and
(2)
without limiting the authority to investigate any matter which is conferred on them or on a department or agency of the Government.
(b)
Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate, unless—
(1)
the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law; or
(2)
as to any department or agency of the Government, the Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of information, allegation, or complaint.
(c)
This section does not limit—
(1)
the authority of the military departments to investigate persons or offenses over which the armed forces have jurisdiction under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of title 10); or
(2)
the primary authority of the Postmaster General to investigate postal offenses.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 616; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, § 206, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1779.)
cite as: 28 USC 535