U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 848.
Capitalization of certain policy acquisition expenses
(a)
General rule
In the case of an insurance company—
(1)
specified policy acquisition expenses for any taxable year shall be capitalized, and
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
The term “net premiums” means, with respect to any category of specified insurance contracts set forth in subsection (c)(1), the excess (if any) of—
(A)
the gross amount of premiums and other consideration on such contracts, over
(B)
return premiums on such contracts and premiums and other consideration incurred for reinsurance of such contracts.
The rules of section 803(b) shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(2)
Amounts determined on accrual basis
(3)
Treatment of certain policyholder dividends and similar amounts
(4)
Special rules for reinsurance
(A)
Premiums and other consideration incurred for reinsurance shall be taken into account under paragraph (1)(B) only to the extent such premiums and other consideration are includible in the gross income of an insurance company taxable under this subchapter or are subject to tax under this chapter by reason of subpart F of part III of subchapter N.
(B)
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that premiums and other consideration with respect to reinsurance are treated consistently by the ceding company and the reinsurer.
(e)
Classification of contracts
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Specified insurance contract
(A)
In general
(B)
Exceptions
The term “specified insurance contract” shall not include—
(i)
any pension plan contract (as defined in section 818(a)),
(ii)
any flight insurance or similar contract,
(iii)
any qualified foreign contract (as defined in section 807(e)(3) without regard to paragraph (5) of this subsection),
(iv)
any contract which is an Archer MSA (as defined in section 220(d)), and
(v)
any contract which is a health savings account (as defined in section 223(d)).
(2)
Group life insurance contract
The term “group life insurance contract” means any life insurance contract—
(A)
which covers a group of individuals defined by reference to employment relationship, membership in an organization, or similar factor,
(B)
the premiums for which are determined on a group basis, and
(C)
the proceeds of which are payable to (or for the benefit of) persons other than the employer of the insured, an organization to which the insured belongs, or other similar person.
(3)
Treatment of annuity contracts combined with noncancellable accident and health insurance
(4)
Treatment of guaranteed renewable contracts
(5)
Treatment of reinsurance contract
(6)
Treatment of certain qualified long-term care insurance contract arrangements
(f)
Special rule where negative net premiums
(1)
In general
If for any taxable year there is a negative capitalization amount with respect to any category of specified insurance contracts set forth in subsection (c)(1)—
(A)
the amount otherwise required to be capitalized under this section for such taxable year with respect to any other category of specified insurance contracts shall be reduced (but not below zero) by such negative capitalization amount, and
(B)
such negative capitalization amount (to the extent not taken into account under subparagraph (A))—
(i)
shall reduce (but not below zero) the unamortized balance (as of the beginning of such taxable year) of the amounts previously capitalized under subsection (a) (beginning with the amount capitalized for the most recent taxable year), and
(ii)
to the extent taken into account as such a reduction, shall be allowed as a deduction for such taxable year.
(2)
Negative capitalization amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “negative capitalization amount” means, with respect to any category of specified insurance contracts, the percentage (applicable under subsection (c)(1) to such category) of the amount (if any) by which—
(A)
the amount determined under subparagraph (B) of subsection (d)(1) with respect to such category, exceeds
(B)
the amount determined under subparagraph (A) of subsection (d)(1) with respect to such category.
(g)
Treatment of certain ceding commissions
(h)
Secretarial authority to adjust capitalization amounts
(1)
In general
(2)
Adjustment to other contracts
(Added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11301(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–445; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13261(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 539; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 301(h), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2052;
cite as: 26 USC 848