U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 83.
Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a)
General rule
If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
* * *
If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture.
(2)
Election
(c)
Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Substantial risk of forfeiture
(2)
Transferability of property
(3)
Sales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
So long as the sale of property at a profit could subject a person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person’s rights in such property are—
(A)
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, and
(B)
not transferable.
(4)
For purposes of determining an individual’s basis in property transferred in connection with the performance of services, rules similar to the rules of section 72(w) shall apply.
(d)
Certain restrictions which will never lapse
(1)
Valuation
(2)
Cancellation
If, in the case of property subject to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse, the restriction is canceled, then, unless the taxpayer establishes—
(A)
that such cancellation was not compensatory, and
(B)
that the person, if any, who would be allowed a deduction if the cancellation were treated as compensatory, will treat the transaction as not compensatory, as evidenced in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations,
the excess of the fair market value of the property (computed without regard to the restrictions) at the time of cancellation over the sum of—
(C)
the fair market value of such property (computed by taking the restriction into account) immediately before the cancellation, and
(D)
the amount, if any, paid for the cancellation,
shall be treated as compensation for the taxable year in which such cancellation occurs.
(e)
Applicability of section
This section shall not apply to—
(1)
a transaction to which section 421 applies,
(2)
a transfer to or from a trust described in section 401(a) or a transfer under an annuity plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2),
(3)
the transfer of an option without a readily ascertainable fair market value,
(4)
the transfer of property pursuant to the exercise of an option with a readily ascertainable fair market value at the date of grant, or
(5)
group-term life insurance to which section 79 applies.
(f)
Holding period
(g)
Certain exchanges
If property to which subsection (a) applies is exchanged for property subject to restrictions and conditions substantially similar to those to which the property given in such exchange was subject, and if section 354, 355, 356, or 1036 (or so much of section 1031 as relates to section 1036) applied to such exchange, or if such exchange was pursuant to the exercise of a conversion privilege—
(1)
such exchange shall be disregarded for purposes of subsection (a), and
(2)
the property received shall be treated as property to which subsection (a) applies.
(h)
Deduction by employer
(i)
Qualified equity grants
(1)
In general
For purposes of this subtitle—
(A)
Timing of inclusion
(B)
Taxable year determined
The taxable year determined under this subparagraph is the taxable year of the employee which includes the earliest of—
(i)
the first date such qualified stock becomes transferable (including, solely for purposes of this clause, becoming transferable to the employer),
(ii)
the date the employee first becomes an excluded employee,
(iii)
the first date on which any stock of the corporation which issued the qualified stock becomes readily tradable on an established securities market (as determined by the Secretary, but not including any market unless such market is recognized as an established securities market by the Secretary for purposes of a provision of this title other than this subsection),
(iv)
the date that is 5 years after the first date the rights of the employee in such stock are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, or
(v)
the date on which the employee revokes (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary provides) the election under this subsection with respect to such stock.
(2)
Qualified stock
(A)
In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified stock” means, with respect to any qualified employee, any stock in a corporation which is the employer of such employee, if—
(i)
such stock is received—
(I)
in connection with the exercise of an option, or
(II)
in settlement of a restricted stock unit, and
(ii)
such option or restricted stock unit was granted by the corporation—
(I)
in connection with the performance of services as an employee, and
(II)
during a calendar year in which such corporation was an eligible corporation.
(B)
Limitation
(C)
Eligible corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II)—
(i)
In general
The term “eligible corporation” means, with respect to any calendar year, any corporation if—
(I)
no stock of such corporation (or any predecessor of such corporation) is readily tradable on an established securities market (as determined under paragraph (1)(B)(iii)) during any preceding calendar year, and
(II)
such corporation has a written plan under which, in such calendar year, not less than 80 percent of all employees who provide services to such corporation in the United States (or any possession of the United States) are granted stock options, or are granted restricted stock units, with the same rights and privileges to receive qualified stock.
(ii)
Same rights and privileges
For purposes of clause (i)(II)—
(I)
except as provided in subclauses (II) and (III), the determination of rights and privileges with respect to stock shall be made in a similar manner as under section 423(b)(5),
(II)
* * *