U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 83.
Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a)
General rule
If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
* * *
the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over
(2)
the amount (if any) paid for such property,
shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm’s length transaction before his rights in such property become transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
(b)
Election to include in gross income in year of transfer
(1)
In general
Any person who performs services in connection with which property is transferred to any person may elect to include in his gross income for the taxable year in which such property is transferred, the excess of—
(A)
the fair market value of such property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse), over
(B)
the amount (if any) paid for such property.
If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture.
(2)
Election
(c)
Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Substantial risk of forfeiture
(2)
Transferability of property
(3)
Sales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
So long as the sale of property at a profit could subject a person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, such person’s rights in such property are—
(A)
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, and
(B)
not transferable.
(4)
For purposes of determining an individual’s basis in property transferred in connection with the performance of services, rules similar to the rules of section 72(w) shall apply.
(d)
Certain restrictions which will never lapse
(1)
Valuation
(2)
Cancellation
If, in the case of property subject to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse, the restriction is canceled, then, unless the taxpayer establishes—
(A)
that such cancellation was not compensatory, and
(B)
that the person, if any, who would be allowed a deduction if the cancellation were treated as compensatory, will treat the transaction as not compensatory, as evidenced in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations,
* * *