§ 6015.
(a)
In general
Notwithstanding section 6013(d)(3)—
(1)
an individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures prescribed under subsection (b); and
(2)
if such individual is eligible to elect the application of subsection (c), such individual may, in addition to any election under paragraph (1), elect to limit such individual’s liability for any deficiency with respect to such joint return in the manner prescribed under subsection (c).
Any determination under this section shall be made without regard to community property laws.
(d)
Allocation of deficiency
For purposes of subsection (c)—
(1)
In general
The portion of any deficiency on a joint return allocated to an individual shall be the amount which bears the same ratio to such deficiency as the net amount of items taken into account in computing the deficiency and allocable to the individual under paragraph (3) bears to the net amount of all items taken into account in computing the deficiency.
(2)
Separate treatment of certain items
If a deficiency (or portion thereof) is attributable to—
(A)
the disallowance of a credit; or
(B)
any tax (other than tax imposed by section 1 or 55) required to be included with the joint return;
and such item is allocated to one individual under paragraph (3), such deficiency (or portion) shall be allocated to such individual. Any such item shall not be taken into account under paragraph (1).
(3)
Allocation of items giving rise to the deficiency
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5), any item giving rise to a deficiency on a joint return shall be allocated to individuals filing the return in the same manner as it would have been allocated if the individuals had filed separate returns for the taxable year.
(B)
Exception where other spouse benefits
* * *
If the liability of a child of a taxpayer is included on a joint return, such liability shall be disregarded in computing the separate liability of either spouse and such liability shall be allocated appropriately between the spouses.
(e)
Petition for review by Tax Court
(1)
In general
In the case of an individual against whom a deficiency has been asserted and who elects to have subsection (b) or (c) apply, or in the case of an individual who requests equitable relief under subsection (f)—
(A)
In general
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed—
(i)
at any time after the earlier of—
(I)
the date the Secretary mails, by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer’s last known address, notice of the Secretary’s final determination of relief available to the individual, or
(II)
the date which is 6 months after the date such election is filed or request is made with the Secretary, and
(ii)
not later than the close of the 90th day after the date described in clause (i)(I).
(B)
Restrictions applicable to collection of assessment
(i)
In general
* * *
In the case of a person who is prohibited by reason of a case under title 11, United States Code, from filing a petition under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to a final determination of relief under this section, the running of the period prescribed by such paragraph for filing such a petition with respect to such final determination shall be suspended for the period during which the person is so prohibited from filing such a petition, and for 60 days thereafter.
(7)
Standard and scope of review
Any review of a determination made under this section shall be reviewed de novo by the Tax Court and shall be based upon—
(A)
the administrative record established at the time of the determination, and
(B)
any additional newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence.
(h)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including—
(1)
regulations providing methods for allocation of items other than the methods under subsection (d)(3); and
(2)
regulations providing the opportunity for an individual to have notice of, and an opportunity to participate in, any administrative proceeding with respect to an election made under subsection (b) or (c) or a request for equitable relief made under subsection (f) by the other individual filing the joint return.
* * *