U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 59.
Other definitions and special rules
(a)
Alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit
For purposes of this part—
(1)
In general
The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall be the credit which would be determined under section 27 for such taxable year if—
* * *
In the case of a regulated investment company to which part I of subchapter M applies or a real estate investment company to which part II of subchapter M applies, between such company or trust and shareholders and holders of beneficial interest in such company or trust.
(B)
Common trust funds
In the case of a common trust fund (as defined in section 584(a)), pro rata among the participants of such fund.
(2)
Differently treated items
(e)
Optional 10-year writeoff of certain tax preferences
(1)
In general
For purposes of this title, any qualified expenditure to which an election under this paragraph applies shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over the 10-year period (3-year period in the case of circulation expenditures described in section 173) beginning with the taxable year in which such expenditure was made (or, in the case of a qualified expenditure described in paragraph (2)(C), over the 60-month period beginning with the month in which such expenditure was paid or incurred).
(2)
Qualified expenditure
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified expenditure” means any amount which, but for an election under this subsection, would have been allowable as a deduction (determined without regard to section 291) for the taxable year in which paid or incurred under—
(A)
section 173 (relating to circulation expenditures),
(B)
section 174(a) (relating to research and experimental expenditures),
(C)
section 263(c) (relating to intangible drilling and development expenditures),
(D)
section 616(a) (relating to development expenditures), or
(E)
section 617(a) (relating to mining exploration expenditures).
(3)
Other sections not applicable
Except as provided in this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed under any other section for any qualified expenditure to which an election under this subsection applies.
(4)
Election
(A)
In general
An election may be made under paragraph (1) with respect to any portion of any qualified expenditure.
(B)
Revocable only with consent
Any election under this subsection may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(C)
Partners and shareholders of S corporations
In the case of a partnership, any election under paragraph (1) shall be made separately by each partner with respect to the partner’s allocable share of any qualified expenditure. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.
(5)
(A)
Application of section 1254
In the case of any disposition of property to which section 1254 applies (determined without regard to this section), any deduction under paragraph (1) with respect to amounts which are allocable to such property shall, for purposes of section 1254, be treated as a deduction allowable under section 263(c), 616(a), or 617(a), whichever is appropriate.
(B)
Application of section 617(d)
In the case of any disposition of mining property to which section 617(d) applies (determined without regard to this subsection), any deduction under paragraph (1) with respect to amounts which are allocable to such property shall, for purposes of section 617(d), be treated as a deduction allowable under section 617(a).
(6)
Amounts to which election apply not treated as tax preference
Any portion of any qualified expenditure to which an election under paragraph (1) applies shall not be treated as an item of tax preference under section 57(a) and section 56 shall not apply to such expenditure.
[(f)
Repealed. Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 12001(b)(10), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2093]
(g)
Tax benefit rule
The Secretary may prescribe regulations under which differently treated items shall be properly adjusted where the tax treatment giving rise to such items will not result in the reduction of the taxpayer’s regular tax for the taxable year for which the item is taken into account or for any other taxable year.
(h)
Coordination with certain limitations
The limitations of sections 704(d), 465, and 1366(d) (and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations) shall be applied for purposes of computing the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year with the adjustments of sections 56, 57, and 58.
(i)
Special rule for amounts treated as tax preference
For purposes of this subtitle (other than this part), any amount shall not fail to be treated as wholly exempt from tax imposed by this subtitle solely by reason of being included in alternative minimum taxable income.
(j)
Treatment of unearned income of minor children
(1)
In general
In the case of a child to whom section 1(g) applies, the exemption amount for purposes of section 55 shall not exceed the sum of—
(A)
such child’s earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2)) for the taxable year, plus
(B)
$5,000.
(2)
Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1998, the dollar amount in paragraph (1)(B) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(A)
such dollar amount, and
(B)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “1997” for “2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any increase determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(k)
Applicable corporation
For purposes of this part—
(1)
Applicable corporation defined
(A)
In general
* * *