U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 402A.
Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions
(a)
General rule
If an applicable retirement plan includes a qualified Roth contribution program—
* * *
The amount of elective deferrals which an employee may designate under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A)
the maximum amount of elective deferrals excludable from gross income of the employee for the taxable year (without regard to this section), over
(B)
the aggregate amount of elective deferrals of the employee for the taxable year which the employee does not designate under paragraph (1).
(3)
Rollover contributions
(A)
In general
A rollover contribution of any payment or distribution from a designated Roth account which is otherwise allowable under this chapter may be made only if the contribution is to—
(i)
another designated Roth account of the individual from whose account the payment or distribution was made, or
(ii)
a Roth IRA of such individual.
(B)
Coordination with limit
(4)
Taxable rollovers to designated Roth accounts
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding sections 402(c), 403(b)(8), and 457(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies—
(i)
there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution,
(ii)
section 72(t) shall not apply, and
(iii)
unless the taxpayer elects not to have this clause apply, any amount required to be included in gross income for any taxable year beginning in 2010 by reason of this paragraph shall be so included ratably over the 2-taxable-year period beginning with the first taxable year beginning in 2011.
Any election under clause (iii) for any distributions during a taxable year may not be changed after the due date for such taxable year.
(B)
Distributions to which paragraph applies
(C)
Coordination with limit
(D)
Other rules
(E)
Special rule for certain transfers
In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program—
(i)
the plan may allow an individual to elect to have the plan transfer any amount not otherwise distributable under the plan to a designated Roth account maintained for the benefit of the individual,
(ii)
such transfer shall be treated as a distribution to which this paragraph applies which was contributed in a qualified rollover contribution (within the meaning of section 408A(e)) to such account, and
(iii)
the plan shall not be treated as violating the provisions of section 401(k)(2)(B)(i), 403(b)(7)(A)(ii),1
1
 See References in Text note below.
403(b)(11), or 457(d)(1)(A), or of section 8433 of title 5, United States Code, solely by reason of such transfer.
(d)
Distribution rules
For purposes of this title—
(1)
Exclusion
(2)
Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
(B)
Distributions within nonexclusion period
A payment or distribution from a designated Roth account shall not be treated as a qualified distribution if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable-year period beginning with the earlier of—
(i)
* * *
if a rollover contribution was made to such designated Roth account from a designated Roth account previously established for such individual under another applicable retirement plan, the first taxable year for which the individual made a designated Roth contribution to such previously established account.
(C)
Distributions of excess deferrals and contributions and earnings thereon
(3)
Treatment of distributions of certain excess deferrals
Notwithstanding section 72, if any excess deferral under section 402(g)(2) attributable to a designated Roth contribution is not distributed on or before the 1st April 15 following the close of the taxable year in which such excess deferral is made, the amount of such excess deferral shall—
(A)
not be treated as investment in the contract, and
(B)
be included in gross income for the taxable year in which such excess is distributed.
(4)
Aggregation rules
(5)
Mandatory distribution rules not to apply before death
Notwithstanding sections 403(b)(10) and 457(d)(2), the following provisions shall not apply to any designated Roth account:
(A)
Section 401(a)(9)(A).
(B)
The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a).
(e)
Pension-linked emergency savings accounts
(1)
In general
An applicable retirement plan—
(A)
may—
(i)
include a pension-linked emergency savings account established pursuant to section 801 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, which, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall be treated for purposes of this title as a designated Roth account, and
(ii)
either—
(I)
offer to enroll an eligible participant in such pension-linked emergency savings account, or
(II)
automatically enroll an eligible participant in such account pursuant to an automatic contribution arrangement described in paragraph (4), and
(B)
shall—
(i)
separately account for contributions to such account and any earnings properly allocable to the contributions,
(ii)
maintain separate recordkeeping with respect to each such account, and
(iii)
allow withdrawals from such account in accordance with paragraph (7).
(2)
Eligible participant
(A)
In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term “eligible participant”, with regard to a defined contribution plan, means an individual, without regard to whether the individual is otherwise a participant in such plan, who—
(i)
meets any age, service, and other eligibility requirements of the plan, and
(ii)
is not a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)).
(B)
Eligible participant who becomes a highly compensated employee
(3)
Contribution limitation
(A)
In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), no contribution shall be accepted to a pension-linked emergency savings account to the extent such contribution would cause the portion of the account balance attributable to participant contributions to exceed the lesser of—
(i)
$2,500; or
(ii)
an amount determined by the plan sponsor of the pension-linked emergency savings account.
* * *