§ 355.
(d)
Recognition of gain on certain distributions of stock or securities in controlled corporation
(2)
Disqualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection, the term “disqualified distribution” means any distribution to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies if, immediately after the distribution—
* * *
such stock or securities shall be treated as acquired by purchase by such person on the later of the date of the purchase of the interest in such entity or the date such stock or securities are acquired by purchase by such entity.
(9)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A)
regulations to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection through the use of related persons, intermediaries, pass-thru entities, options, or other arrangements, and
(B)
regulations modifying the definition of the term “purchase”.
(e)
Recognition of gain on certain distributions of stock or securities in connection with acquisitions
(2)
Distributions to which subsection applies
(A)
In general
This subsection shall apply to any distribution—
(i)
to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies, and
(ii)
which is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.
(B)
Plan presumed to exist in certain cases
(C)
Certain plans disregarded
(D)
Coordination with subsection (d)
(3)
Special rules relating to acquisitions
(A)
Certain acquisitions not taken into account
Except as provided in regulations, the following acquisitions shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2)(A)(ii):
(i)
The acquisition of stock in any controlled corporation by the distributing corporation.
(ii)
The acquisition by a person of stock in any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in the distributing corporation.
(iii)
The acquisition by a person of stock in any successor corporation of the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in such distributing or controlled corporation.
(iv)
The acquisition of stock in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation to the extent that the percentage of stock owned directly or indirectly in such corporation by each person owning stock in such corporation immediately before the acquisition does not decrease.
This subparagraph shall not apply to any acquisition if the stock held before the acquisition was acquired pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii).
(4)
Definition and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
50-percent or greater interest
(B)
Distributions in title 11 or similar case
(C)
Aggregation and attribution rules
(D)
Successors and predecessors
(E)
Statute of limitations
If there is a distribution to which paragraph (1) applies—
(i)
* * *