U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 1256.
Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1)
each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
* * *
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options, or dealer securities futures contracts, which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A)
paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B)
all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(5)
Special rule related to losses
(g)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Regulated futures contracts defined
The term “regulated futures contract” means a contract—
(A)
with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and
(B)
which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.
(2)
Foreign currency contract defined
(A)
Foreign currency contract
The term “foreign currency contract” means a contract—
(i)
which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts,
(ii)
which is traded in the interbank market, and
(iii)
which is entered into at arm’s length at a price determined by reference to the price in the interbank market.
(B)
Regulations
(3)
Nonequity option
(4)
Dealer equity option
The term “dealer equity option” means, with respect to an options dealer, any listed option which—
(A)
is an equity option,
(B)
is purchased or granted by such options dealer in the normal course of his activity of dealing in options, and
(C)
is listed on the qualified board or exchange on which such options dealer is registered.
(5)
Listed option
(6)
Equity option
The term “equity option” means any option—
(A)
to buy or sell stock, or
(B)
the value of which is determined directly or indirectly by reference to any stock or any narrow-based security index (as defined in section 3(a)(55) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph).
The term “equity option” includes such an option on a group of stocks only if such group meets the requirements for a narrow-based security index (as so defined). The Secretary may prescribe regulations regarding the status of options the values of which are determined directly or indirectly by reference to any index which becomes (or ceases to be) a narrow-based security index (as so defined).
(7)
Qualified board or exchange
The term “qualified board or exchange” means—
(A)
a national securities exchange which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission,
(B)
a domestic board of trade designated as a contract market by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, or
(C)
any other exchange, board of trade, or other market which the Secretary determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(8)
Options dealer
(A)
In general
(B)
Persons trading in other markets
(9)
Dealer securities futures contract
(A)
In general
The term “dealer securities futures contract” means, with respect to any dealer, any securities futures contract, and any option on such a contract, which—
(i)
is entered into by such dealer (or, in the case of an option, is purchased or granted by such dealer) in the normal course of his activity of dealing in such contracts or options, as the case may be, and
(ii)
is traded on a qualified board or exchange.
(B)
Dealer
(C)
Securities futures contract
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title V, § 503(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 327; amended Pub. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(38), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1696; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 105(c)(1)–(3), (5)(A)–(C), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2385, 2386; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§ 102(a), (b), (e)(1), (5), 104(a), 107(c), (d), title VII, § 722(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 620, 621, 623, 624, 628, 630, 972; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1261(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2591; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(b)(4), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title IV, § 401(g)(1)–(3)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–649, 2763A–650; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 416(b)(1), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, § 405(a)(2), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1188; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 412(oo), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2639; Pub. L. 111–203, title XVI, § 1601(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2223; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(176)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1192.)
cite as: 26 USC 1256