U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 2708.
Department of State rewards program
(a)
Establishment
(1)
In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
the disruption of financial mechanisms of a foreign terrorist organization or transnational organized crime group, including the use by such organization or group of illicit narcotics production or international narcotics trafficking—
(A)
to finance acts of international terrorism or transnational organized crime; or
(B)
to sustain or support any terrorist organization or transnational organized crime group;
(8)
the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for participating in, primarily outside the United States, transnational organized crime;
(9)
the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual conspiring to participate in or attempting to participate in transnational organized crime;
(10)
the arrest or conviction in any country, or the transfer to or conviction by an international criminal tribunal (including a hybrid or mixed tribunal), of any foreign national accused of war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide (including war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide committed in Syria beginning in March 2011), as defined under—
(A)
the statute of such country or tribunal, as the case may be; or
(B)
United States law;
(11)
the identification or location of any person who, while acting at the direction of or under the control of a foreign government, aids or abets a violation of section 1030 of title 18;
(12)
the disruption of financial mechanisms of any person who has engaged in the conduct described in section 2914(a) or 2914(b)(1) of this title;
(13)
the identification or location of a foreign person that knowingly engaged or is engaging in foreign election interference; or
(14)
the prevention, frustration, or resolution of the hostage taking of a United States person, the identification, location, arrest, or conviction of a person responsible for the hostage taking of a United States person, or the location of a United States person who has been taken hostage, in any country.
(c)
Coordination
(1)
Procedures
To ensure that the payment of rewards pursuant to this section does not duplicate or interfere with the payment of informants or the obtaining of evidence or information, as authorized to the Department of Justice, the offering, administration, and payment of rewards under this section, including procedures for—
(A)
identifying individuals, organizations, and offenses with respect to which rewards will be offered;
(B)
the publication of rewards;
(C)
the offering of joint rewards with foreign governments;
(D)
the receipt and analysis of data; and
(E)
the payment and approval of payment,
shall be governed by procedures developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General.
(2)
Prior approval of Attorney General required
Before making a reward under this section in a matter over which there is Federal criminal jurisdiction, the Secretary of State shall obtain the concurrence of the Attorney General.
(d)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, the resources of the rewards program shall be available for the publication of rewards offered by foreign governments regarding acts of international terrorism which do not involve United States persons or property or a violation of the narcotics laws of the United States.
(i)
Media surveys and advertisements
(1)
Surveys conducted
For the purpose of more effectively disseminating information about the rewards program, the Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to conduct media surveys, including analyses of media markets, means of communication, and levels of literacy, in countries determined by the Secretary to be associated with acts of international terrorism.
(2)
Creation and purchase of advertisements
The Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to create advertisements to disseminate information about the rewards program. The Secretary may base the content of such advertisements on the findings of the surveys conducted under paragraph (1). The Secretary may purchase radio or television time, newspaper space, or make use of any other means of advertisement, as appropriate.
(j)
Determinations of Secretary
A determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(k)
Definitions
As used in this section:
(1)
Act of international terrorism
The term “act of international terrorism” includes—
(A)
any act substantially contributing to the acquisition of unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in paragraph (8) of section 6305 of this title) or any nuclear explosive device (as defined in paragraph (4) of that section) by an individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state (as defined in paragraph (5) of that section); and
(B)
any act, as determined by the Secretary, which materially supports the conduct of international terrorism, including the counterfeiting of United States currency or the illegal use of other monetary instruments by an individual, group, or country supporting international terrorism as determined for purposes of section 4605(j)(1)(A) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of title 50.
(2)
Appropriate congressional committees
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(3)
Foreign person
The term “foreign person” means—
(A)
an individual who is not a United States person; or
(B)
a foreign entity.
(4)
Foreign election interference
The term “foreign election interference” means conduct by a foreign person that—
(A)
(i)
violates Federal criminal, voting rights, or campaign finance law; or
(ii)
is performed by any person acting as an agent of or on behalf of, or in coordination with, a foreign government or criminal enterprise; and
(B)
* * *