U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 2708.
Department of State rewards program
(a)
Establishment
(1)
In general
There is established a program for the payment of rewards to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, the resources of the rewards program shall be available for the publication of rewards offered by foreign governments regarding acts of international terrorism which do not involve United States persons or property or a violation of the narcotics laws of the United States.
(i)
Media surveys and advertisements
(1)
Surveys conducted
For the purpose of more effectively disseminating information about the rewards program, the Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to conduct media surveys, including analyses of media markets, means of communication, and levels of literacy, in countries determined by the Secretary to be associated with acts of international terrorism.
(2)
Creation and purchase of advertisements
The Secretary may use the resources of the rewards program to create advertisements to disseminate information about the rewards program. The Secretary may base the content of such advertisements on the findings of the surveys conducted under paragraph (1). The Secretary may purchase radio or television time, newspaper space, or make use of any other means of advertisement, as appropriate.
(j)
Determinations of Secretary
A determination made by the Secretary under this section shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(k)
Definitions
As used in this section:
(1)
Act of international terrorism
The term “act of international terrorism” includes—
(A)
any act substantially contributing to the acquisition of unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in paragraph (8) of section 6305 of this title) or any nuclear explosive device (as defined in paragraph (4) of that section) by an individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state (as defined in paragraph (5) of that section); and
(B)
any act, as determined by the Secretary, which materially supports the conduct of international terrorism, including the counterfeiting of United States currency or the illegal use of other monetary instruments by an individual, group, or country supporting international terrorism as determined for purposes of section 4605(j)(1)(A) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of title 50.
(2)
Appropriate congressional committees
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(3)
Foreign person
The term “foreign person” means—
(A)
an individual who is not a United States person; or
(B)
a foreign entity.
(4)
Foreign election interference
The term “foreign election interference” means conduct by a foreign person that—
(A)
(i)
violates Federal criminal, voting rights, or campaign finance law; or
(ii)
is performed by any person acting as an agent of or on behalf of, or in coordination with, a foreign government or criminal enterprise; and
(B)
* * *