U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 1681.
Sex
(a)
Prohibition against discrimination; exceptions
No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, except that:
(1)
Classes of educational institutions subject to prohibition
(2)
Educational institutions commencing planned change in admissions
(3)
Educational institutions of religious organizations with contrary religious tenets
(4)
Educational institutions training individuals for military services or merchant marine
(5)
Public educational institutions with traditional and continuing admissions policy
(6)
Social fraternities or sororities; voluntary youth service organizations
this section shall not apply to membership practices—
(A)
of a social fraternity or social sorority which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26, the active membership of which consists primarily of students in attendance at an institution of higher education, or
(B)
of the Young Men’s Christian Association, Young Women’s Christian Association, Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts, Camp Fire Girls, and voluntary youth service organizations which are so exempt, the membership of which has traditionally been limited to persons of one sex and principally to persons of less than nineteen years of age;
(7)
Boy or Girl conferences
this section shall not apply to—
(A)
any program or activity of the American Legion undertaken in connection with the organization or operation of any Boys State conference, Boys Nation conference, Girls State conference, or Girls Nation conference; or
(B)
any program or activity of any secondary school or educational institution specifically for—
(i)
the promotion of any Boys State conference, Boys Nation conference, Girls State conference, or Girls Nation conference; or
(ii)
the selection of students to attend any such conference;
(8)
Father-son or mother-daughter activities at educational institutions
(9)
Institution of higher education scholarship awards in “beauty” pageants
(b)
Preferential or disparate treatment because of imbalance in participation or receipt of Federal benefits; statistical evidence of imbalance
(c)
“Educational institution” defined
(Pub. L. 92–318, title IX, § 901, June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 373; Pub. L. 93–568, § 3(a), Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1862; Pub. L. 94–482, title IV, § 412(a), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2234; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, § 301(a)(1), title V, § 507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 692; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)
cite as: 20 USC 1681