U.S Code last checked for updates: Aug 16, 2025
§ 1087d.
Agreements with institutions
(a)
Participation agreements
An agreement with any institution of higher education for participation in the direct student loan program under this part shall—
* * *
provide assurances that the institution will comply with requirements established by the Secretary relating to student loan information with respect to loans made under this part;
(3)
provide that the institution accepts responsibility and financial liability stemming from its failure to perform its functions pursuant to the agreement;
(4)
provide for the implementation of a quality assurance system, as established by the Secretary and developed in consultation with institutions of higher education, to ensure that the institution is complying with program requirements and meeting program objectives;
(5)
provide that the institution will not charge any fees of any kind, however described, to student or parent borrowers for origination activities or the provision of any information necessary for a student or parent to receive a loan under this part, or any benefits associated with such loan;
(6)
provide assurances that, beginning July 1, 2026, the institution will comply with all requirements of subsection (c); and
(7)
include such other provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes of this part.
(b)
Origination
An agreement with any institution of higher education, or consortia thereof, for the origination of loans under this part shall—
(1)
supplement the agreement entered into in accordance with subsection (a);
(2)
include provisions established by the Secretary that are similar to the participation agreement provisions described in paragraphs (1)(E)(ii), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of subsection (a), as modified to relate to the origination of loans by the institution or consortium;
(3)
provide that the institution or consortium will originate loans to eligible students and parents in accordance with this part; and
(4)
provide that the note or evidence of obligation on the loan shall be the property of the Secretary.
(c)
Ineligibility for certain programs based on low earning outcomes
(1)
In general
(2)
Low-earning outcome programs described
(3)
Calculation of median earnings
(A)
Working adult
For purposes of applying paragraph (2) to an educational program at an institution, a working adult described in this paragraph is a working adult who, for the corresponding year—
(i)
is aged 25 to 34;
(ii)
is not enrolled in an institution of higher education; and
(iii)
(I)
in the case of a determination made for an educational program that awards a baccalaureate or lesser degree, has only a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; or
(II)
in the case of a determination made for a graduate or professional program, has only a baccalaureate degree.
(B)
Source of data
For purposes of applying paragraph (2) to an educational program at an institution, the median earnings of a working adult, as described in subparagraph (A), shall be based on data from the Bureau of the Census—
(i)
with respect to an educational program that awards a baccalaureate or lesser degree—
(I)
* * *