U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1059d.
Alaska Native and Native Hawaiian-serving institutions
(a)
Program authorized
(b)
Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1)
the term “Alaska Native” has the meaning given the term in section 7546 of this title;
(2)
the term “Alaska Native-serving institution” means an institution of higher education that—
(A)
is an eligible institution under section 1058(b) of this title; and
(B)
at the time of application, has an enrollment of undergraduate students that is at least 20 percent Alaska Native students;
(3)
the term “Native Hawaiian” has the meaning given the term in section 7517 of this title; and
(4)
the term “Native Hawaiian-serving institution” means an institution of higher education which—
(A)
is an eligible institution under section 1058(b) of this title; and
(B)
at the time of application, has an enrollment of undergraduate students that is at least 10 percent Native Hawaiian students.
(c)
Authorized activities
(1)
Types of activities authorized
(2)
Examples of authorized activities
Such programs may include—
(A)
purchase, rental, or lease of scientific or laboratory equipment for educational purposes, including instructional and research purposes;
(B)
renovation and improvement in classroom, library, laboratory, and other instructional facilities;
(C)
support of faculty exchanges, and faculty development and faculty fellowships to assist in attaining advanced degrees in the faculty’s field of instruction;
(D)
curriculum development and academic instruction;
(E)
purchase of library books, periodicals, microfilm, and other educational materials;
(F)
funds and administrative management, and acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds management;
(G)
joint use of facilities such as laboratories and libraries;
(H)
academic tutoring and counseling programs and student support services; and
(I)
education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students or the students’ families.
(d)
Application process
(1)
Institutional eligibility
(2)
Applications
Any institution which is determined by the Secretary to be an Alaska Native-serving institution or a Native Hawaiian-serving institution may submit an application for assistance under this section to the Secretary. The Secretary shall, to the extent possible, prescribe a simplified and streamlined format for such applications that takes into account the limited number of institutions that are eligible for assistance under this section. Such application shall include—
(A)
a 5-year plan for improving the assistance provided by the Alaska Native-serving institution or the Native Hawaiian-serving institution to Alaska Native or Native Hawaiian students; and
(B)
such other information and assurance as the Secretary may require.
(3)
Special rules
(A)
Eligibility
(B)
Exemption
(C)
Distribution
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, § 317, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title III, § 303(f), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1641; amended Pub. L. 106–211, § 1(a), (b)(2), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 330; Pub. L. 107–110, title VII, § 702(a), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1946; Pub. L. 110–315, title III, § 304, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3169; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(oo)(6), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2179.)
cite as: 20 USC 1059d