U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 11, 2026
§ 3184.
Fugitives from foreign country to United States
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under section 3181(b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign g
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 90–578, title III, § 301(a)(3), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7087, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4409; Pub. L. 101–647, title XVI, § 1605, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4843; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 443(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1281.)
cite as: 18 USC 3184