§ 1826k.
(b)
Consultation and negotiation
The Secretary of State, acting in consultation with the Secretary, shall—
(1)
notify, as soon as practicable, the President and nations that are engaged in, or that have any fishing vessels engaged in, fishing activities or practices described in subsection (a), about the provisions of this Act;
(2)
initiate discussions as soon as practicable with all foreign nations that are engaged in, or a fishing vessel of which has engaged in, fishing activities described in subsection (a), for the purpose of entering into bilateral and multilateral treaties with such nations to protect such species and to address any underlying failings or gaps that may have contributed to identification under this Act; and
(3)
initiate the amendment of any existing international treaty for the protection and conservation of such species to which the United States is a party in order to make such treaty consistent with the purposes and policies of this section.
(d)
International cooperation and assistance
To the greatest extent possible consistent with existing authority and the availability of funds, the Secretary shall—
(1)
provide appropriate assistance to nations identified by the Secretary under subsection (a) and international organizations of which those nations are members to assist those nations in qualifying for certification under subsection (c);
(2)
undertake, where appropriate, cooperative research activities on species statistics and improved harvesting techniques, with those nations or organizations;
(3)
encourage and facilitate the transfer of appropriate technology to those nations or organizations to assist those nations in qualifying for certification under subsection (c); and
(4)
provide assistance to those nations or organizations in designing and implementing appropriate fish harvesting plans.
(e)
Protected living marine resource defined
In this section the term “protected living marine resource”—
(1)
except as provided in paragraph (2), means nontarget fish, sea turtles, or marine mammals that are protected under United States law or international agreement, including—
(A)
the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (
16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.);
(D)
the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, done at Washington March 3, 1973 (27 UST 1087; TIAS 8249); but
(2)
does not include species, except sharks, managed under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act [
16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.], the Atlantic Tunas Convention Act [
16 U.S.C. 971 et seq.], or any international fishery management agreement.
([Pub. L. 104–43, title VI, § 610], as added [Pub. L. 109–479, title IV, § 403(a)], Jan. 12, 2007, [120 Stat. 3630]; amended [Pub. L. 111–348, title I, § 102(c)(1)], Jan. 4, 2011, [124 Stat. 3669]; [Pub. L. 114–81, title I, § 101(d)], (f), (g)(3), (i)(5), Nov. 5, 2015, [129 Stat. 654], 655; [Pub. L. 114–327, title IV, § 401(d)], Dec. 16, 2016, [130 Stat. 1995]; [Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, § 11338], Dec. 23, 2022, [136 Stat. 4103]; [Pub. L. 117–328, div. S, title IV, § 401(2)], Dec. 29, 2022, [136 Stat. 5274].)