U.S Code last checked for updates: Nov 14, 2024
§ 1540.
Penalties and enforcement
(a)
Civil penalties
(1)
Any person who knowingly violates, and any person engaged in business as an importer or exporter of fish, wildlife, or plants who violates, any provision of this chapter, or any provision of any permit or certificate issued hereunder, or of any regulation issued in order to implement subsectio
* * *
criminal violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit, or certificate issued hereunder. The United States shall not be liable for the payments of any compensation, reimbursement, or damages in connection with the modification, suspension, or revocation of any leases, licenses, permits, stamps, or other agreements pursuant to this section.
(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, it shall be a defense to prosecution under this subsection if the defendant committed the offense based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species.
(c)
District court jurisdiction
(d)
Rewards and certain incidental expenses
(e)
Enforcement
(1)
The provisions of this chapter and any regulations or permits issued pursuant thereto shall be enforced by the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, or all such Secretaries. Each such Secretary may utilize by agreement, with or without reimbursement, the personnel, services, and facilities of any other Federal agency or any State agency for purposes of enforcing this chapter.
(2)
* * *
No action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary; except that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in the case of an action under this section respecting an emergency posing a significant risk to the well-being of any species of fish or wildlife or plants.
(3)
(A)
Any suit under this subsection may be brought in the judicial district in which the violation occurs.
(B)
In any such suit under this subsection in which the United States is not a party, the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary, may intervene on behalf of the United States as a matter of right.
(4)
The court, in issuing any final order in any suit brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.
(5)
The injunctive relief provided by this subsection shall not restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any standard or limitation or to seek any other relief (including relief against the Secretary or a State agency).
(h)
Coordination with other laws
(Pub. L. 93–205, § 11, Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 94–359, § 4, July 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 95–632, §§ 6–8, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3761, 3762; Pub. L. 97–79, § 9(e), Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1079; Pub. L. 97–304, §§ 7, 9(c), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1425, 1427; Pub. L. 98–327, § 4, June 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 100–478, title I, § 1007, Oct. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 2309; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10418(b)(3), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 508.)
cite as: 16 USC 1540