U.S Code last checked for updates: Nov 14, 2024
§ 1540.
Penalties and enforcement
(a)
Civil penalties
(1)
Any person who knowingly violates, and any person engaged in business as an importer or exporter of fish, wildlife, or plants who violates, any provision of this chapter, or any provision of any permit or certificate issued hereunder, or of any regulation issued in order to implement subsectio
* * *
All provisions of law relating to the seizure, forfeiture, and condemnation of a vessel for violation of the customs laws, the disposition of such vessel or the proceeds from the sale thereof, and the remission or mitigation of such forfeiture, shall apply to the seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this chapter, insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter; except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be exercised or performed by the Secretary or by such persons as he may designate.
(6)
The Attorney General of the United States may seek to enjoin any person who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under authority thereof.
(f)
Regulations
(g)
Citizen suits
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf—
(A)
to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof; or
(B)
to compel the Secretary to apply, pursuant to section 1535(g)(2)(B)(ii) of this title, the prohibitions set forth in or authorized pursuant to section 1533(d) or 1538(a)(1)(B) of this title with respect to the taking of any resident endangered species or threatened species within any State; or
(C)
* * *
The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty, as the case may be. In any civil suit commenced under subparagraph (B) the district court shall compel the Secretary to apply the prohibition sought if the court finds that the allegation that an emergency exists is supported by substantial evidence.
(2)
(A)
No action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(A) of this section—
(i)
prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been given to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator of any such provision or regulation;
(ii)
if the Secretary has commenced action to impose a penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section; or
(iii)
if the United States has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a criminal action in a court of the United States or a State to redress a violation of any such provision or regulation.
(B)
No action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(B) of this section—
(i)
prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary setting forth the reasons why an emergency is thought to exist with respect to an endangered species or a threatened species in the State concerned; or
(ii)
if the Secretary has commenced and is diligently prosecuting action under section 1535(g)(2)(B)(ii) of this title to determine whether any such emergency exists.
(C)
No action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary; except that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in the case of an action under this section respecting an emergency posing a significant risk to the well-being of any species of fish or wildlife or plants.
(3)
(A)
Any suit under this subsection may be brought in the judicial district in which the violation occurs.
(B)
In any such suit under this subsection in which the United States is not a party, the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary, may intervene on behalf of the United States as a matter of right.
(4)
The court, in issuing any final order in any suit brought pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.
(5)
The injunctive relief provided by this subsection shall not restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any standard or limitation or to seek any other relief (including relief against the Secretary or a State agency).
(h)
Coordination with other laws
(Pub. L. 93–205, § 11, Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 94–359, § 4, July 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 95–632, §§ 6–8, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3761, 3762; Pub. L. 97–79, § 9(e), Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1079; Pub. L. 97–304, §§ 7, 9(c), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1425, 1427; Pub. L. 98–327, § 4, June 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 100–478, title I, § 1007, Oct. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 2309; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10418(b)(3), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 508.)
cite as: 16 USC 1540