U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 80a–7.
Transactions by unregistered investment companies
(a)
Prohibition of transactions in interstate commerce by companies
No investment company organized or otherwise created under the laws of the United States or of a State and having a board of directors, unless registered under section 80a–8 of this title, shall directly or indirectly—
(1)
offer for sale, sell, or deliver after sale, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, any security or any interest in a security, whether the issuer of such security is such investment company or another person; or offer for sale, sell, or deliver after sale any such security or interest, having reason to believe that such security or interest will be made the subject of a public offering by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce;
(2)
purchase, redeem, retire, or otherwise acquire or attempt to acquire, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, any security or any interest in a security, whether the issuer of such security is such investment company or another person;
(3)
control any investment company which does any of the acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection;
(4)
engage in any business in interstate commerce; or
(5)
control any company which is engaged in any business in interstate commerce.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to transactions of an investment company which are merely incidental to its dissolution.
(b)
Prohibition of transactions in interstate commerce by depositors or trustees of companies
No depositor or trustee of or underwriter for any investment company, organized or otherwise created under the laws of the United States or of a State and not having a board of directors, unless such company is registered under section 80a–8 of this title or exempt under section 80a–6 of this title, shall directly or indirectly—
(1)
offer for sale, sell, or deliver after sale, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, any security or any interest in a security of which such company is the issuer; or offer for sale, sell, or deliver after sale any such security or interest, having reason to believe that such security or interest will be made the subject of a public offering by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce;
(2)
purchase, redeem, or otherwise acquire or attempt to acquire, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, any security or any interest in a security of which such company is the issuer; or
(3)
sell or purchase for the account of such company, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, any security or interest in a security, by whomever issued.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to transactions which are merely incidental to the dissolution of an investment company.
(c)
Prohibition of transactions in interstate commerce by promoters of proposed investment companies
(d)
Prohibition of transactions in interstate commerce by companies not organized under laws of the United States or a State; exceptions
(e)
Disclosure by exempt charitable organizations
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, § 7, 54 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 104–62, § 2(b), Dec. 8, 1995, 109 Stat. 683.)
cite as: 15 USC 80a-7